Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-51-employment-of-children
Sec. 51.023. RULEMAKING. The commission may adopt rules
necessary to promote the purpose of this chapter but may not
adopt a rule permitting the employment of a child under 14 years
of age unless expressly authorized by this chapter.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.