Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-62-minimum-wage
Sec. 62.151. PERSON COVERED BY FEDERAL ACT. This chapter and a
municipal ordinance or charter provision governing wages in
private employment, other than wages under a public contract, do
not apply to a person covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.).
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 461, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.