Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-62-minimum-wage
Sec. 62.0515. APPLICATION OF MINIMUM WAGE TO CERTAIN
GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES; CERTAIN AGREEMENTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL
ENTITIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the
minimum wage provided by this chapter supersedes a wage
established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision
governing wages in private employment, other than wages under a
public contract.
(b) This section does not apply to any state or federal job
training or workforce development program.
(c) This section does not apply to a minimum wage established by
a governmental entity that applies to a contract or agreement,
including a non-annexation agreement, entered into by a
governmental entity and a private entity. A private entity that
enters into a contract or agreement, including a non-annexation
agreement, with a governmental entity, under the terms of which
the private entity agrees to comply with a minimum wage
established by the governmental entity, is subject to the terms
of that contract or agreement, and those terms apply to and may
be enforced against a general contractor, subcontractor,
developer, and other person with which the private entity
contracts in order to comply with the provisions of the original
contract or agreement.
(d) For purposes of this section, "governmental entity" includes
a municipality, a county, a special district or authority, a
junior college district, or another political subdivision of this
state.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 461, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.