Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-91-staff-leasing-services
Sec. 91.018. LICENSE NOT ASSIGNABLE; CHANGE OF NAME OR LOCATION.
(a) A license holder may not conduct business under any name
other than that specified in the license. A license issued under
this chapter is not assignable. A license holder may not conduct
business under any fictitious or assumed name without prior
written authorization from the department. The department may not
authorize the use of a name that is so similar to that of a
public office or agency or to that of another license holder that
the public may be confused or misled by the name's use. A license
holder may not conduct business under more than one name unless
the license holder has obtained a separate license for each name.
(b) A license holder may change the license holder's licensed
name at any time by notifying the department and paying a fee for
each change of name. The commission by rule shall set the fee for
a name change. A license holder may change the license holder's
name on renewal of the license without the payment of the name
change fee.
(c) A license holder must notify the department in writing of:
(1) any change in the location of the license holder's primary
business office;
(2) the addition of more business offices; or
(3) a change in the location of business records maintained by
the license holder.
(d) A license holder may amend the name specified in its license
to add a trade name, trademark, service mark, or parent company
name. An amendment made under this subsection must comply with
the requirements imposed under Subsection (a). The department may
charge a fee for processing of such an amendment.
(e) A license holder offering staff leasing services in more
than one state may advertise in this state using the name of its
parent company or under a trade name, trademark, or service mark.
The trade name, trademark, service mark, or parent company name
must be listed on the license in addition to the licensed name
used by the license holder in this state.
(f) Each written proposal provided to a prospective client
company and each contract between a license holder and a client
company or assigned employee shall clearly identify the name of
the license holder. A proposal or contract may also identify the
trade name, trademark, service mark, or parent company name of
the license holder. A license holder may use written materials
including forms, benefit information, letterhead, and business
cards that bear only the trade name, trademark, service mark, or
parent company name of the license holder.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.20(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1379, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 14.006, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.