Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-91-staff-leasing-services
Sec. 91.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Applicant" means a business entity applying for a license
or the renewal of a license under this chapter.
(2) "Assigned employee" means an employee under a staff leasing
services arrangement whose work is performed in this state. The
term does not include an employee hired to support or supplement
a client company's work force in a special work situation,
including:
(A) an employee absence;
(B) a temporary skill shortage;
(C) a seasonal workload; or
(D) a special assignment or project.
(2-a) "Assurance organization" means an independent entity
approved by the commission that:
(A) provides a national program of accreditation and financial
assurance for staff leasing services companies;
(B) has documented qualifications, standards, and procedures
acceptable to the department; and
(C) agrees to provide information, compliance monitoring
services, and financial assurance useful to the department in
accomplishing the provisions of this chapter.
(3) "Client company" means a person that contracts with a
license holder and is assigned employees by the license holder
under that contract.
(4) "Commission" means the Texas Commission of Licensing and
Regulation.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 14.010(1).
(6) "Common ownership" means a direct or indirect ownership
interest in excess of 33-1/3 percent. The term includes ownership
through subsidiaries or affiliates.
(7) "Controlling person" means an individual who:
(A) possesses direct or indirect control of 25 percent or more
of the voting securities of a corporation that offers or proposes
to offer staff leasing services;
(B) possesses the authority to set policy and direct management
of a company that offers or proposes to offer staff leasing
services;
(C) is employed, appointed, or authorized by a company that
offers or proposes to offer staff leasing services to enter into
a contract with a client company on behalf of the company; or
(D) a person who is an officer or director of a corporation or a
general partner of a partnership that offers or proposes to offer
staff leasing services.
(8) "Department" means the Texas Department of Licensing and
Regulation.
(8-a) "Executive director" means the executive director of the
department.
(9) "Governmental entity" means this state, or an agency,
county, or municipality of this state.
(10) "Independent contractor" means a person who contracts to
perform work or provide a service for the benefit of another and
who:
(A) is paid by the job, not by the hour or some other
time-measured basis;
(B) is free to hire as many helpers as the person desires and to
determine what each helper will be paid; and
(C) is free to work for other contractors, or to send helpers to
work for other contractors, while under contract to the hiring
employer.
(11) "License holder" means a person licensed under this chapter
to provide staff leasing services.
(12) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 188, Sec. 6,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(13) "Offer" means a proposal for acceptance or rejection that
is made in such a form that the promises or performance to be
rendered by each party are reasonably certain.
(14) "Staff leasing services" means an arrangement by which
employees of a license holder are assigned to work at a client
company and in which employment responsibilities are in fact
shared by the license holder and the client company, the
employee's assignment is intended to be of a long-term or
continuing nature, rather than temporary or seasonal in nature,
and a majority of the work force at a client company worksite or
a specialized group within that work force consists of assigned
employees of the license holder. The term includes professional
employer organization services. The term does not include:
(A) temporary help;
(B) an independent contractor;
(C) the provision of services that otherwise meet the definition
of "staff leasing services" by one person solely to other persons
who are related to the service provider by common ownership; or
(D) a temporary common worker employer as defined by Chapter 92.
(15) "Staff leasing services company" means a business entity
that offers staff leasing services. The term includes a
professional employer organization.
(16) "Temporary help " means an arrangement by which an
organization hires its own employees and assigns them to a client
to support or supplement the client's work force in a special
work situation, including:
(A) an employee absence;
(B) a temporary skill shortage;
(C) a seasonal workload; or
(D) a special assignment or project.
(17) "Wages" means:
(A) compensation for labor or services rendered by an assigned
employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece, or other
basis; and
(B) vacation pay, holiday pay, sick leave pay, parental leave
pay, severance pay, bonuses, commissions, stock option grants, or
deferred compensation owed to an assigned employee under a
written agreement.
(18) "Working capital" of an applicant means the applicant's
current assets minus the applicant's current liabilities as
determined by generally accepted accounting principles.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.20(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1379, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 14.001, 14.010(1),
eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 833, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
188, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
188, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.