Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-91-staff-leasing-services
Sec. 91.006. WORKERS' COMPENSATION COVERAGE. (a) A certificate
of insurance coverage showing that a license holder maintains a
policy of workers' compensation insurance constitutes proof of
workers' compensation insurance coverage for the license holder
and the client company with respect to all employees of the
license holder assigned to the client company. The state and a
political subdivision of the state shall accept a certificate of
insurance coverage described by this section as proof of workers'
compensation coverage under Chapter 406.
(b) For a client company that has employees who are not assigned
employees under a staff leasing services agreement, the state or
a political subdivision of the state may require the client
company to furnish separate proof of workers' compensation
insurance coverage for those employees.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.