Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-91-staff-leasing-services
Sec. 91.002. RULES. (a) The commission shall adopt rules as
necessary to administer this chapter.
(b) Each person who offers staff leasing services is subject to
this chapter and the rules adopted by the commission.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, nothing
in this chapter preempts the existing statutory or rulemaking
authority of any other state agency or entity to regulate staff
leasing services in a manner consistent with the statutory
authority of that state agency or entity.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.20(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1379, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 14.002, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.