Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-91-staff-leasing-services
Sec. 91.042. WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE. (a) A license
holder may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance
coverage for the license holder's assigned employees through an
insurance company as defined under Section 401.011(28) or through
self-insurance as provided under Chapter 407.
(b) If a license holder maintains workers' compensation
insurance, the license holder shall pay workers' compensation
insurance premiums based on the experience rating of the client
company for the first two years the client company has a contract
with the license holder and as further provided by rule by the
Texas Department of Insurance.
(c) For workers' compensation insurance purposes, a license
holder and the license holder's client company shall be
coemployers. If a license holder elects to obtain workers'
compensation insurance, the client company and the license holder
are subject to Sections 406.034 and 408.001.
(d) If a license holder does not elect to obtain workers'
compensation insurance, both the license holder and the client
company are subject to Sections 406.004 and 406.033.
(e) After the expiration of the two-year period under Subsection
(b), if the client company obtains a new workers' compensation
insurance policy in the company's own name or adds the company's
former assigned workers to an existing policy, the premium for
the workers' compensation insurance policy of the company shall
be based on the lower of:
(1) the experience modifier of the company before entering into
the staff leasing arrangement; or
(2) the experience modifier of the license holder at the time
the staff leasing arrangement terminated.
(f) On request, the Texas Department of Insurance shall provide
the necessary computations to the prospective workers'
compensation insurer of the client company to comply with
Subsection (e).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.20(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995.