Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-3-employer-employee-relations > Chapter-101-labor-organizations
Sec. 101.109. CERTAIN PERSONS PROHIBITED FROM HOLDING OFFICE.
(a) A person may not serve as a labor union officer or as a
labor organizer if the person:
(1) is an alien; or
(2) has been convicted of a felony.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a person who has been
convicted of a felony and whose rights of citizenship have been
fully restored.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.