LABOR CODE
Sec. 103.005. EMPLOYMENT REFERENCE. This chapter does not
require an employer to provide an employment reference to or
about a current or former employee.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 240, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-3-employer-employee-relations > Chapter-103-disclosure-by-employer-of-information-regarding-certain-employees-or-former-employees
LABOR CODE
TITLE 3. EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
CHAPTER 103. DISCLOSURE BY EMPLOYER OF INFORMATION REGARDING
CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OR FORMER EMPLOYEES