LABOR CODE
Sec. 103.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Employee" means a person who performs services for an
employer, whether or not for compensation.
(2) "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees or
other individuals who perform services under a contract of hire
or service, whether expressed or implied, or oral or written.
(3) "Job performance" means the manner in which an employee
performs a position of employment and includes an analysis of the
employee's attendance at work, attitudes, effort, knowledge,
behaviors, and skills.
(4) "Prospective employee" means any person who has made an
application, either oral or written, or has sent a resume or
other correspondence indicating an interest in employment.
(5) "Prospective employer" means an employer to whom a
prospective employee has made an application, either oral or
written, or sent a resume or other correspondence expressing an
interest in employment.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 240, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.