Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-201-unemployment-compensation-act-general-provisions
Sec. 201.011. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Base period" means:
(A) the four consecutive completed calendar quarters, prescribed
by the commission, in the five consecutive completed calendar
quarters preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year;
or
(B) for an individual precluded because of a medically
verifiable injury or illness from working during a major part of
a calendar quarter of the period that would otherwise be the
individual's base period under Paragraph (A), the first four
calendar quarters of the five consecutive calendar quarters
preceding the calendar quarter in which the illness began or the
injury occurred if the individual files an initial claim for
benefits not later than 24 months after the date on which the
individual's injury or illness began or occurred.
(2) "Benefit" means the money payable under this subtitle to an
individual because of the individual's unemployment.
(3) "Benefit amount" means benefits an individual is entitled to
receive for one benefit period of total unemployment.
(4) "Benefit period" means the seven consecutive calendar days
ending at midnight on Saturday and is the period for which
entitlement to benefits is determined.
(5) "Benefit year" means the 52 consecutive calendar weeks
beginning with the week for which an individual files a valid
initial claim for benefits.
(6) "Calendar quarter" means a period of three consecutive
calendar months ending on:
(A) March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31; or
(B) the dates prescribed by rule of the commission.
(7) "Chargeback" means the benefits charged to an employer's
account under Section 204.021.
(8) "Commission" means the Texas Workforce Commission.
(9) "Compensation fund" means the unemployment compensation
fund.
(10) "Contribution" means a tax payment under this subtitle to
the compensation fund.
(11) "Employing unit" means a person who, after January 1, 1936,
has employed an individual to perform services for the person in
this state.
(12) "Employment office" means a free public employment office
operated by this state or maintained as a part of a
state-controlled system of public employment offices. The term
includes a branch office.
(13) "Initial claim" means a notice filed under Section
208.001(a) to establish a benefit year by an individual who does
not have a benefit year in effect at the time the notice was
filed.
(14) "Institution of higher education" means:
(A) a college or university in this state; or
(B) a public or other nonprofit educational institution that:
(i) admits as regular students only individuals with a
certificate of graduation or equivalent credentials;
(ii) is legally authorized to provide an educational program
beyond high school; and
(iii) provides an educational program:
(a) for which the institution awards a bachelor's or higher
degree;
(b) that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor's or
higher degree; or
(c) that trains a student for the gainful practice of a
recognized occupation.
(15) "Mail" means the United States Postal Service or any other
method approved by the commission to provide actual notice,
including an electronic transfer system.
(16) "Reimbursement" means a payment made in accordance with
Chapter 205.
(17) "Reimbursing employer" means an employer making payments in
accordance with Chapter 205.
(18) "State" means a state of the United States, Puerto Rico,
the District of Columbia, or the Virgin Islands.
(19) "Taxed employer" means an employer who pays a contribution
under this subtitle.
(20) "Temporary employee" means an individual employed by a
temporary help firm for the purpose of being assigned to work for
the clients of a temporary help firm.
(21) "Temporary help firm" means a person who employs
individuals for the purpose of assigning those individuals to
work for the clients of the temporary help firm to support or
supplement a client's work force during employee absences,
temporary skill shortages, seasonal work loads, special
assignments and projects, and other similar work situations.
(22) "United States" includes, in a geographic context, each
state.
(23) "Valid claim" means a claim filed by an unemployed
individual who has received the wages necessary to qualify for
benefits.
(24) "Warrant" means a written payment order or an electronic
payment order that is a part of an electronic fund transfer
system approved by the commission.
(25) "Week" means seven consecutive calendar days as prescribed
by the commission.
(26) "Indian tribe" has the meaning assigned by Section 3306(u),
Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. Section 3306), as
amended. A reference in this subtitle to an Indian tribe includes
a tribal unit, a subdivision or subsidiary of an Indian tribe,
and a business wholly owned by an Indian tribe.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.23(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 518, Sec. 1, eff. June 11,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 10.13, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.