Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-201-unemployment-compensation-act-general-provisions
Sec. 201.012. DEFINITION OF MISCONDUCT. (a) "Misconduct" means
mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction,
neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another,
intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a
law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the
orderly work and the safety of employees.
(b) The term "misconduct" does not include an act in response to
an unconscionable act of an employer or superior.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. DEFINITION OF EMPLOYER