Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-201-unemployment-compensation-act-general-provisions
Sec. 201.041. GENERAL DEFINITION OF EMPLOYMENT. In this
subtitle, "employment" means a service, including service in
interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or
under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown
to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual's
performance of the service has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction under the contract and in fact.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.