Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-212-dispute-resolution
Sec. 212.202. STANDARD OF JUDICIAL REVIEW; EXCEPTIONS NOT
NECESSARY. (a) Judicial review under this subchapter is by
trial de novo based on the substantial evidence rule.
(b) It is not necessary in a judicial proceeding under this
subchapter to enter exceptions to the rulings of the commission.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1208, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003.