Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-212-dispute-resolution
Sec. 212.006. RECOVERY OF BENEFITS PAID. (a) Benefits paid to
a claimant that are not in accordance with the final decision
shall be:
(1) refunded by the claimant to the commission; or
(2) in the discretion of the commission, deducted from future
benefits payable to the claimant under this subtitle.
(b) Benefits paid that are not in accordance with the final
decision are also collectible in the manner provided by Sections
213.031, 213.032, 213.033, 213.035, and 213.051 for the
collection of past due contributions.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.37, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. EXAMINERS