Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-302-division-of-workforce-development
Sec. 302.023. DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS. The executive director shall delegate all or part of the administration of a program listed under Section 302.021 that is eligible for block grant funding under Section 302.062 to a local workforce development board in an area in which a board has been certified and a local plan approved by the governor, or to another appropriate state or local entity in an area in which a local workforce development board has not been certified and a local plan approved by the governor.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 11.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. STATE-LOCAL PLANNING; LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARDSSec. 302.041. STATE-LOCAL PLANNING PROCESS. The director shall design and implement a state-local planning process for workforce training and services provided through the programs under the jurisdiction of the division.