Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.011. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Adjuster" means a person licensed under Chapter 4101,
* * *
resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition of an injured
employee.
(16) "Disability" means the inability because of a compensable
injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the
preinjury wage.
(16-a) "Division" means the division of workers' compensation of
the department.
(17) "Doctor" means a doctor of medicine, osteopathic medicine,
optometry, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic who is licensed
and authorized to practice.
(18) "Employer" means, unless otherwise specified, a person who
makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has
workers' compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a
governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or
collectively.
(18-a) "Evidence-based medicine" means the use of current best
quality scientific and medical evidence formulated from credible
scientific studies, including peer-reviewed medical literature
and other current scientifically based texts, and treatment and
practice guidelines in making decisions about the care of
individual patients.
(19) "Health care" includes all reasonable and necessary medical
aid, medical examinations, medical treatments, medical diagnoses,
medical evaluations, and medical services. The term does not
include vocational rehabilitation. The term includes:
(A) medical, surgical, chiropractic, podiatric, optometric,
dental, nursing, and physical therapy services provided by or at
the direction of a doctor;
(B) physical rehabilitation services performed by a licensed
occupational therapist provided by or at the direction of a
doctor;
* * *
(28) "Insurance company" means a person authorized and admitted
by the Texas Department of Insurance to do insurance business in
this state under a certificate of authority that includes
authorization to write workers' compensation insurance.
(29) "Legal beneficiary" means a person entitled to receive a
death benefit under this subtitle.
(30) "Maximum medical improvement" means the earlier of:
(A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical
probability, further material recovery from or lasting
improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated;
(B) the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income
benefits begin to accrue; or
(C) the date determined as provided by Section 408.104.
(31) "Medical benefit" means payment for health care reasonably
required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to:
(A) cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the
compensable injury, including reasonable expenses incurred by the
employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee
from the effects of an occupational disease before and after the
employee knew or should have known the nature of the disability
and its relationship to the employment;
(B) promote recovery; or
(C) enhance the ability of the employee to return to or retain
employment.
(31-a) "Network" or "workers' compensation health care network"
means an organization that is:
(A) formed as a health care provider network to provide health
care services to injured employees;
* * *
penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle.
(43) "Wages" includes all forms of remuneration payable for a
given period to an employee for personal services. The term
includes the market value of board, lodging, laundry, fuel, and
any other advantage that can be estimated in money that the
employee receives from the employer as part of the employee's
remuneration.
(44) "Workers' compensation insurance coverage" means:
(A) an approved insurance policy to secure the payment of
compensation;
(B) coverage to secure the payment of compensation through
self-insurance as provided by this subtitle; or
(C) coverage provided by a governmental entity to secure the
payment of compensation.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1443, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 275, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.003, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
133, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
134, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
147, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1330, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2009.