Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.011. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Adjuster" means a person licensed under Chapter 4101,
* * *
(D) a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually
or collectively.
(28) "Insurance company" means a person authorized and admitted
by the Texas Department of Insurance to do insurance business in
this state under a certificate of authority that includes
authorization to write workers' compensation insurance.
(29) "Legal beneficiary" means a person entitled to receive a
death benefit under this subtitle.
(30) "Maximum medical improvement" means the earlier of:
(A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical
probability, further material recovery from or lasting
improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated;
(B) the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income
benefits begin to accrue; or
(C) the date determined as provided by Section 408.104.
(31) "Medical benefit" means payment for health care reasonably
required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to:
(A) cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the
compensable injury, including reasonable expenses incurred by the
employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee
from the effects of an occupational disease before and after the
employee knew or should have known the nature of the disability
and its relationship to the employment;
(B) promote recovery; or
(C) enhance the ability of the employee to return to or retain
employment.
(31-a) "Network" or "workers' compensation health care network"
means an organization that is:
* * *