Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.021. APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as otherwise
provided by this subtitle:
(1) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a
commissioner order, decision, or rule is governed by the
following subchapters and sections of Chapter 2001, Government
Code:
(A) Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding Sections
2001.004(3) and 2001.005;
(B) Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053;
(C) Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and
(D) Section 2001.141(c);
(2) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a
commissioner order, decision, or rule is governed by Subchapters
A and B, Chapter 2002, Government Code, excluding Sections
2002.001(3) and 2002.023;
(3) Chapter 551, Government Code, applies to a proceeding under
this subtitle, other than:
(A) a benefit review conference;
(B) a contested case hearing;
(C) a proceeding of the appeals panel;
(D) arbitration; or
(E) another proceeding involving a determination on a workers'
compensation claim; and
(4) Chapter 552, Government Code, applies to a workers'
compensation record of the division, the department, or the
office of injured employee counsel.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.92, 5.95(82),
(88), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.005, eff. September 1, 2005.