Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.012. DEFINITION OF EMPLOYEE. (a) In this subtitle,
"employee" means each person in the service of another under a
contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written.
(b) The term "employee" includes:
(1) an employee employed in the usual course and scope of the
employer's business who is directed by the employer temporarily
to perform services outside the usual course and scope of the
employer's business;
(2) a person, other than an independent contractor or the
employee of an independent contractor, who is engaged in
construction, remodeling, or repair work for the employer at the
premises of the employer; and
(3) a person who is a trainee under the Texans Work program
established under Chapter 308.
(c) The term "employee" does not include:
(1) a master of or a seaman on a vessel engaged in interstate or
foreign commerce; or
(2) a person whose employment is not in the usual course and
scope of the employer's business.
(d) A person who is an employee for the purposes of this
subtitle and engaged in work that otherwise may be legally
performed is an employee despite:
(1) a license, permit, or certificate violation arising under
state law or municipal ordinance; or
(2) a violation of a law regulating wages, hours, or work on
Sunday.
(e) This section may not be construed to relieve from fine or
imprisonment any individual, firm, or corporation employing or
performing work or a service prohibited by a statute of this
state or a municipal ordinance.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 456, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.