Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.013. DEFINITION OF INTOXICATION. (a) In this
subtitle, "intoxication" means the state of:
(1) having an alcohol concentration to qualify as intoxicated
under Section 49.01(2), Penal Code; or
(2) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties
resulting from the voluntary introduction into the body of:
(A) an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04, Alcoholic
Beverage Code;
(B) a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, as
defined by Section 481.002, Health and Safety Code;
(C) a dangerous drug, as defined by Section 483.001, Health and
Safety Code;
(D) an abusable glue or aerosol paint, as defined by Section
485.001, Health and Safety Code; or
(E) any similar substance, the use of which is regulated under
state law.
(b) The term "intoxication" does not include the loss of normal
use of mental or physical faculties resulting from the
introduction into the body of a substance:
(1) taken under and in accordance with a prescription written
for the employee by the employee's doctor; or
(2) listed under Subsection (a) by inhalation or absorption
incidental to the employee's work.
(c) On the voluntary introduction into the body of any substance
listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test or
urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is
intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or
physical faculties.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.48, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1426, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.004, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS