Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.022. DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED. (a) This subtitle may
not be applied to discriminate because of race, sex, national
origin, or religion.
(b) This section does not prohibit consideration of an
anatomical difference in application of the impairment guidelines
under Chapter 408 in rating an injury or a disease such as, but
not limited to, breast cancer or an inguinal hernia. If an
impairment rating assigns different values to the same injury for
males and females, the higher value shall be applied.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.