Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-401-general-provisions
Sec. 401.011. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Adjuster" means a person licensed under Chapter 4101,
* * *
adopted child or a stepchild who is a dependent of the employee.
(8) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of workers'
compensation.
(9) "Commute" means to pay in a lump sum.
(10) "Compensable injury" means an injury that arises out of and
in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is
payable under this subtitle.
(11) "Compensation" means payment of a benefit.
(12) "Course and scope of employment" means an activity of any
kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work,
business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is
performed by an employee while engaged in or about the
furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term
includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or
at other locations. The term does not include:
(A) transportation to and from the place of employment unless:
(i) the transportation is furnished as a part of the contract of
employment or is paid for by the employer;
(ii) the means of the transportation are under the control of
the employer; or
(iii) the employee is directed in the employee's employment to
proceed from one place to another place; or
(B) travel by the employee in the furtherance of the affairs or
business of the employer if the travel is also in furtherance of
personal or private affairs of the employee unless:
(i) the travel to the place of occurrence of the injury would
have been made even had there been no personal or private affairs
of the employee to be furthered by the travel; and
(ii) the travel would not have been made had there been no
affairs or business of the employer to be furthered by the
travel.
(12-a) "Credentialing" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 1305,
Insurance Code.
(13) "Death benefit" means a payment made under this subtitle to
a legal beneficiary because of the death of an employee.
(13-a) "Department" means the Texas Department of Insurance.
(14) "Dependent" means an individual who receives a regular or
recurring economic benefit that contributes substantially to the
individual's welfare and livelihood if the individual is eligible
for distribution of benefits under Chapter 408.
(15) "Designated doctor" means a doctor appointed by mutual
agreement of the parties or by the division to recommend a
resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition of an injured
employee.
(16) "Disability" means the inability because of a compensable
injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the
preinjury wage.
(16-a) "Division" means the division of workers' compensation of
the department.
(17) "Doctor" means a doctor of medicine, osteopathic medicine,
optometry, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic who is licensed
and authorized to practice.
(18) "Employer" means, unless otherwise specified, a person who
makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has
workers' compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a
governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or
collectively.
(18-a) "Evidence-based medicine" means the use of current best
quality scientific and medical evidence formulated from credible
scientific studies, including peer-reviewed medical literature
and other current scientifically based texts, and treatment and
practice guidelines in making decisions about the care of
individual patients.
(19) "Health care" includes all reasonable and necessary medical
aid, medical examinations, medical treatments, medical diagnoses,
medical evaluations, and medical services. The term does not
include vocational rehabilitation. The term includes:
(A) medical, surgical, chiropractic, podiatric, optometric,
dental, nursing, and physical therapy services provided by or at
the direction of a doctor;
(B) physical rehabilitation services performed by a licensed
* * *
the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the
damage or harm. The term includes an occupational disease.
(27) "Insurance carrier" means:
(A) an insurance company;
(B) a certified self-insurer for workers' compensation
insurance;
(C) a certified self-insurance group under Chapter 407A; or
(D) a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually
or collectively.
(28) "Insurance company" means a person authorized and admitted
by the Texas Department of Insurance to do insurance business in
this state under a certificate of authority that includes
authorization to write workers' compensation insurance.
(29) "Legal beneficiary" means a person entitled to receive a
death benefit under this subtitle.
(30) "Maximum medical improvement" means the earlier of:
(A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical
probability, further material recovery from or lasting
improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated;
(B) the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income
benefits begin to accrue; or
(C) the date determined as provided by Section 408.104.
(31) "Medical benefit" means payment for health care reasonably
required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to:
(A) cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the
compensable injury, including reasonable expenses incurred by the
employee for necessary treatment to cure and relieve the employee
from the effects of an occupational disease before and after the
* * *