Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.075. EFFECT OF COMPENSATION PAID IN OTHER JURISDICTION.
(a) An injured employee who elects to pursue the employee's
remedy under the workers' compensation laws of another
jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not
recover under this subtitle.
(b) The amount of benefits accepted under the laws of the other
jurisdiction without an election under Subsection (a) shall be
credited against the benefits that the employee would have
received had the claim been made under this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. APPLICATION OF COVERAGE TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES