Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.034. EMPLOYEE ELECTION. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by law, unless the employee gives notice as provided by
Subsection (b), an employee of an employer waives the employee's
right of action at common law or under a statute of this state to
recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the
course and scope of the employment.
(b) An employee who desires to retain the common-law right of
action to recover damages for personal injuries or death shall
notify the employer in writing that the employee waives coverage
under this subtitle and retains all rights of action under common
law. The employee must notify the employer not later than the
fifth day after the date on which the employee:
(1) begins the employment; or
(2) receives written notice from the employer that the employer
has obtained workers' compensation insurance coverage if the
employer is not a covered employer at the time of the employment
but later obtains the coverage.
(c) An employer may not require an employee to retain common-law
rights under this section as a condition of employment.
(d) An employee who elects to retain the right of action or a
legal beneficiary of that employee may bring a cause of action
for damages for injuries sustained in the course and scope of the
employment under common law or under a statute of this state.
Notwithstanding Section 406.033, the cause of action is subject
to all defenses available under common law and the statutes of
this state.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.