Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.162. SCOPE. (a) This subtitle applies to an action to
recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by a
farm or ranch employee who is:
(1) a migrant worker;
(2) a seasonal worker:
(A) employed on a truck farm, orchard, or vineyard;
(B) employed by a person with a gross annual payroll for the
preceding year in an amount not less than the greater of the
required payroll for the year preceding that year, adjusted for
inflation, or $25,000; or
(C) working for a farmer, ranch operator, or labor agent who
employs a migrant worker and doing the same work at the same time
and location as the migrant worker; or
(3) an employee, other than a migrant or seasonal worker:
(A) for years before 1991, employed by a person with a gross
annual payroll for the preceding year of at least $50,000; and
(B) for 1991 and subsequent years, employed by a person:
(i) with a gross annual payroll in an amount required for
coverage of seasonal workers under Subdivision (2)(B); or
(ii) who employs three or more farm or ranch employees other
than migrant or seasonal workers.
(b) The comptroller shall prepare a consumer price index for
this state and shall certify the applicable index factor to the
division before October 1 of each year. The division shall
adjust the gross annual payroll requirement under Subsection
(a)(2)(B) accordingly.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the gross annual payroll
of a person includes any amount paid by the person to a labor
agent for the agent's services and for the services of migrant or
seasonal workers but does not include wages paid to:
(1) the person or a member of the person's family, if the person
is a sole proprietor;
(2) a partner in a partnership or a member of the partner's
family; or
(3) a shareholder of a corporation in which all shareholders are
family members or a member of the shareholder's family.
(d) This subchapter does not affect the application or
interpretation of this subtitle as it relates to persons engaged
in activities determined before January 1, 1985, not to be farm
or ranch labor.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.041, eff. September 1, 2005.