Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.095. CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES. (a) A
professional athlete employed under a contract for hire or a
collective bargaining agreement who is entitled to benefits for
medical care and weekly benefits that are equal to or greater
than the benefits provided under this subtitle may not receive
benefits under this subtitle and the equivalent benefits under
the contract or collective bargaining agreement. An athlete
covered by such a contract or agreement who sustains an injury in
the course and scope of the athlete's employment shall elect to
receive either the benefits available under this subtitle or the
benefits under the contract or agreement.
(b) The commissioner by rule shall establish the procedures and
requirements for an election under this section.
(c) In this section, "professional athlete" means a person
employed as a professional athlete by a franchise of:
(1) the National Football League;
(2) the National Basketball Association;
(3) the American League of Professional Baseball Clubs;
(4) the National League of Professional Baseball Clubs;
(5) the International Hockey League;
(6) the National Hockey League; or
(7) the Central Hockey League.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 668, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.036, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
815, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.