Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.031. LIABILITY FOR COMPENSATION. (a) An insurance
carrier is liable for compensation for an employee's injury
without regard to fault or negligence if:
(1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this
subtitle; and
(2) the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of
employment.
(b) If an injury is an occupational disease, the employer in
whose employ the employee was last injuriously exposed to the
hazards of the disease is considered to be the employer of the
employee under this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.