Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.123. ELECTION TO PROVIDE COVERAGE; ADMINISTRATIVE
VIOLATION. (a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may
enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor
provides workers' compensation insurance coverage to the
subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.
(b) If a general contractor has workers' compensation insurance
to protect the general contractor's employees and if, in the
course and scope of the general contractor's business, the
general contractor enters into a contract with a subcontractor
who does not have employees, the general contractor shall be
treated as the employer of the subcontractor for the purposes of
this subtitle and may enter into an agreement for the deduction
of premiums paid in accordance with Subsection (d).
(c) A motor carrier and an owner operator may enter into a
written agreement under which the motor carrier provides workers'
compensation insurance coverage to the owner operator and the
employees of the owner operator.
(d) If a general contractor or a motor carrier elects to provide
coverage under Subsection (a) or (c), then, notwithstanding
Section 415.006, the actual premiums, based on payroll, that are
paid or incurred by the general contractor or motor carrier for
the coverage may be deducted from the contract price or other
amount owed to the subcontractor or owner operator by the general
contractor or motor carrier.
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor
the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's
employees only for purposes of the workers' compensation laws of
this state.
(f) A general contractor shall file a copy of an agreement
entered into under this section with the general contractor's
workers' compensation insurance carrier not later than the 10th
day after the date on which the contract is executed. If the
general contractor is a certified self-insurer, the copy must be
filed with the division.
(g) A general contractor who enters into an agreement with a
subcontractor under this section commits an administrative
violation if the contractor fails to file a copy of the agreement
as required by Subsection (f).
(h) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a person who performs work
or provides a service for an oil or gas well operator and who is
an independent contractor that has no employees shall be treated
in the same manner as an independent contractor with employees
and is not entitled to coverage under the general contractor's
workers' compensation insurance policy unless the independent
contractor and the general contractor enter into an agreement
under this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 88, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.038, eff. September 1, 2005.