Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.035. WAIVER OF COMPENSATION PROHIBITED. Except as
provided by this subtitle, an agreement by an employee to waive
the employee's right to compensation is void.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. COVERAGE THROUGH COMMERCIAL INSURANCE