Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.122. STATUS AS EMPLOYEE. (a) For purposes of workers'
compensation insurance coverage, a person who performs work or
provides a service for a general contractor or motor carrier who
is an employer under this subtitle is an employee of that general
contractor or motor carrier, unless the person is:
(1) operating as an independent contractor; or
(2) hired to perform the work or provide the service as an
employee of a person operating as an independent contractor.
(b) A subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees are not
employees of the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle
if the subcontractor:
(1) is operating as an independent contractor; and
(2) has entered into a written agreement with the general
contractor that evidences a relationship in which the
subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the
performance of work.
(c) An owner operator and the owner operator's employees are not
employees of a motor carrier for the purposes of this subtitle if
the owner operator has entered into a written agreement with the
motor carrier that evidences a relationship in which the owner
operator assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the
performance of work.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.