Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.002. COVERAGE GENERALLY ELECTIVE. (a) Except for
public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer
may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage.
(b) An employer who elects to obtain coverage is subject to this
subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.