Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.073. AGREEMENT ON PRINCIPAL LOCATION; ADMINISTRATIVE
VIOLATION. (a) An employee whose work requires regular travel
between this state and at least one other jurisdiction may agree
in writing with the employer on the principal location of the
employment.
(b) The employer shall file the agreement with the division on
request.
(c) A person commits an administrative violation if the person
violates Subsection (b).
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.033, eff. September 1, 2005.