Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.091. EXEMPT EMPLOYEES; VOLUNTARY COVERAGE. (a) The
following employees are not subject to this subtitle:
(1) a person employed as a domestic worker or a casual worker
engaged in employment incidental to a personal residence;
(2) a person covered by a method of compensation established
under federal law; or
(3) except as provided by Subchapter H, a farm or ranch
employee.
(b) An employer may elect to obtain workers' compensation
insurance coverage for an employee or classification of employees
exempted from coverage under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(3).
Obtaining that coverage constitutes acceptance by the employer of
the rights and responsibilities imposed under this subtitle as of
the effective date of the coverage for as long as the coverage
remains in effect.
(c) An employer who does not obtain coverage for exempt
employees is not deprived of the common-law defenses described by
Section 406.033, but this section does not reinstate or otherwise
affect the availability of those or other defenses at common law.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.