Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.011. AUSTIN REPRESENTATIVE; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION.
(a) The commissioner by rule may require an insurance carrier to
designate a representative in Austin to act as the insurance
carrier's agent before the division in Austin. Notice to the
designated agent constitutes notice to the insurance carrier.
(b) A person commits an administrative violation if the person
violates a rule adopted under this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.030, eff. September 1, 2005.