Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.124. CAUSE OF ACTION. If a person who has workers'
compensation insurance coverage subcontracts all or part of the
work to be performed by the person to a subcontractor with the
intent to avoid liability as an employer under this subtitle, an
employee of the subcontractor who sustains a compensable injury
in the course and scope of the employment shall be treated as an
employee of the person for purposes of workers' compensation and
shall have a separate right of action against the subcontractor.
The right of action against the subcontractor does not affect the
employee's right to compensation under this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.