Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.004. EMPLOYER NOTICE TO DIVISION. (a) An employer who
does not obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage shall
notify the division in writing, in the time and as prescribed by
commissioner rule, that the employer elects not to obtain
coverage.
(b) The commissioner shall prescribe forms to be used for the
employer notification and shall require the employer to provide
reasonable information to the division about the employer's
business.
(c) The division may contract with the Texas Workforce
Commission or the comptroller for assistance in collecting the
notification required under this section. Those agencies shall
cooperate with the division in enforcing this section.
(d) The employer notification filing required under this section
shall be filed with the division in accordance with Section
406.009.
(e) An employer commits an administrative violation if the
employer fails to comply with this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.47(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.023, eff. September 1, 2005.