Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-406-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage
Sec. 406.033. COMMON-LAW DEFENSES; BURDEN OF PROOF. (a) In an
action against an employer who does not have workers'
compensation insurance coverage to recover damages for personal
injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and
scope of the employment, it is not a defense that:
(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;
(2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or
(3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow
employee.
(b) This section does not reinstate or otherwise affect the
availability of defenses at common law, including the defenses
described by Subsection (a).
(c) The employer may defend the action on the ground that the
injury was caused:
(1) by an act of the employee intended to bring about the
injury; or
(2) while the employee was in a state of intoxication.
(d) In an action described by Subsection (a) against an employer
who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage, the
plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or
servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the
agent's or servant's employment.
(e) A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be
waived by an employee before the employee's injury or death. Any
agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right
described in Subsection (a) before the employee's injury or death
is void and unenforceable.
(f) A cause of action described by Subsection (a) may not be
waived by an employee after the employee's injury unless:
(1) the employee voluntarily enters into the waiver with
knowledge of the waiver's effect;
(2) the waiver is entered into not earlier than the 10th
business day after the date of the initial report of injury;
(3) the employee, before signing the waiver, has received a
medical evaluation from a nonemergency care doctor; and
(4) the waiver is in a writing under which the true intent of
the parties is specifically stated in the document.
(g) The waiver provisions required under Subsection (f) must be
conspicuous and appear on the face of the agreement. To be
conspicuous, the waiver provisions must appear in a type larger
than the type contained in the body of the agreement or in
contrasting colors.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 16.01, eff. June
17, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.031, eff. September 1, 2005.