Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-412-state-office-of-risk-management
Sec. 412.011. POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICE. (a) The State
Office of Risk Management shall administer insurance services
obtained by state agencies, including the government employees
workers' compensation insurance program and the state risk
management programs.
(b) The office shall:
(1) operate as a full-service risk manager and insurance manager
for state agencies as provided by Subsection (c);
(2) maintain and review records of property, casualty, or
liability insurance coverages purchased by or for a state agency;
(3) administer the program for the purchase of surety bonds for
state officers and employees as provided by Chapter 653,
Government Code;
(4) administer guidelines adopted by the board for a
comprehensive risk management program applicable to all state
agencies to reduce property and liability losses, including
workers' compensation losses;
(5) review, verify, monitor, and approve risk management
programs adopted by state agencies;
(6) assist a state agency that has not implemented an effective
risk management program to implement a comprehensive program that
meets the guidelines established by the board;
(7) administer the workers' compensation insurance program for
state employees established under Chapter 501; and
(8) provide risk management services for employees of community
supervision and corrections departments established under Chapter
76, Government Code, as if the employees were employees of a
state agency.
(c) The office shall:
(1) perform risk management for each state agency subject to
Chapter 412; and
(2) purchase insurance coverage for a state agency subject to
Chapter 501, except for an institution subject to Section
501.022, under any line of insurance other than health or life
insurance, including liability insurance authorized under Chapter
612, Government Code.
(d) The board by rule shall develop an implementation schedule
for the purchase under this section of insurance for state
agencies by the office. The board shall phase in, by line of
insurance, the requirement that a state agency purchase coverage
only through the office.
(e) A state agency subject to Chapter 501, except for an
institution subject to Section 501.022, may not purchase
property, casualty, or liability insurance coverage without the
approval of the board.
(f) The office shall work with each state agency to develop an
agency-level business continuity plan under Section 412.054.
(g) The office shall make available to each agency subject to
Section 412.054 guidelines and models for each element listed in