Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-417-third-party-liability
Sec. 417.004. EMPLOYER LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTY. In an action
for damages brought by an injured employee, a legal beneficiary,
or an insurance carrier against a third party liable to pay
damages for the injury or death under this chapter that results
in a judgment against the third party or a settlement by the
third party, the employer is not liable to the third party for
reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement
unless the employer executed, before the injury or death
occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the
liability.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
LABOR CODE
TITLE 5. WORKERS' COMPENSATION
SUBTITLE A. TEXAS WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT
CHAPTER 417. THIRD-PARTY LIABILITY