Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-417-third-party-liability
Sec. 417.003. ATTORNEY'S FEE FOR REPRESENTATION OF INSURANCE
CARRIER'S INTEREST. (a) An insurance carrier whose interest is
not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action
shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the
amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier.
In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the
attorney payable out of the insurance carrier's recovery:
(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier's
interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier's
recovery; and
(2) a proportionate share of expenses.
(b) An attorney who represents the claimant and is also to
represent the subrogated insurance carrier shall make a full
written disclosure to the claimant before employment as an
attorney by the insurance carrier. The claimant must acknowledge
the disclosure and consent to the representation. A signed copy
of the disclosure shall be furnished to all concerned parties and
made a part of the division file. A copy of the disclosure with
the claimant's consent shall be filed with the claimant's
pleading before a judgment is entered and approved by the court.
The claimant's attorney may not receive a fee under this section
to which the attorney is otherwise entitled under an agreement
with the insurance carrier unless the attorney complies with the
requirements of this subsection.
(c) If an attorney actively representing the insurance carrier's
interest actively participates in obtaining a recovery, the court
shall award and apportion between the claimant's and the
insurance carrier's attorneys a fee payable out of the insurance
carrier's subrogation recovery. In apportioning the award, the
court shall consider the benefit accruing to the insurance
carrier as a result of each attorney's service. The total
attorney's fees may not exceed one-third of the insurance
carrier's recovery.
(d) For purposes of determining the amount of an attorney's fee
under this section, only the amount recovered for benefits,
including medical benefits, that have been paid by the insurance
carrier may be considered.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.286, eff. September 1, 2005.