Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-504-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage-for-employees-of-political-subdivisions
Sec. 504.051. OFFSET AGAINST PAYMENTS FOR INCAPACITY. (a)
Benefits provided under this chapter shall be offset:
(1) to the extent applicable, by any amount for incapacity
received as provided by:
(A) Chapter 143, Local Government Code; or
(B) any other statute in effect on June 19, 1975, that provides
for the payment for incapacity to work because of injury on the
job that is also covered by this chapter; and
(2) by any amount paid under Article III, Section 52e, of the
Texas Constitution, as added in 1967.
(b) If benefits are offset, the employer may not withhold the
offset portion of the employee's wages until the time that
benefits under this chapter are received.
(c) If an employee's wages are offset, the employee and employer
shall contribute to the pension fund on the amount of money by
which the employee's wages were offset. An employee's pension
benefit may not be reduced as a result of the employee's injuries
or any compensation received under this chapter unless the
reduction results from a pension revision passed by a majority
vote of the affected members of a pension system.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.