Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-504-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage-for-employees-of-political-subdivisions
Sec. 504.012. OPTIONAL COVERAGES. (a) A political subdivision
may cover volunteer fire fighters, police officers, emergency
medical personnel, and other volunteers that are specifically
named. A person covered under this subsection is entitled to full
medical benefits and the minimum compensation payments under the
law. Notwithstanding any other law, the governing body of the
political subdivision may elect to provide compensation payments
to a person covered under this subsection that are greater than
the minimum benefits provided under this title.
(b) By majority vote of the members of the governing body of a
political subdivision, the political subdivision may cover as
employees:
(1) an elected official;
(2) persons paid for jury service; or
(3) persons paid for service in the conduct of an election.
(c) A political subdivision may cover a child who is in a
program established by the political subdivision to assist
children in rendering personal services to a charitable or
educational institution under Section 54.041(b), Family Code.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1426, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.