Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-504-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage-for-employees-of-political-subdivisions
Sec. 504.053. ELECTION. (a) A political subdivision that
self-insures either individually or collectively shall provide
workers' compensation medical benefits to the injured employees
of the political subdivision through a workers' compensation
health care network certified under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code,
if the governing body of the political subdivision determines
that provision of those benefits through a network is available
to the employees and practical for the political subdivision. A
political subdivision may enter into interlocal agreements and
other agreements with other political subdivisions to establish
or contract with networks under this section.
(b) If a political subdivision or a pool determines that a
workers' compensation health care network certified under Chapter
1305, Insurance Code, is not available or practical for the
political subdivision or pool, the political subdivision or pool
may provide medical benefits to its injured employees or to the
injured employees of the members of the pool:
(1) in the manner provided by Chapter 408, other than Sections
408.001(b) and (c) and Section 408.002, and by Subchapters B and
C, Chapter 413; or
(2) by directly contracting with health care providers or by
contracting through a health benefits pool established under
Chapter 172, Local Government Code.
(c) If the political subdivision or pool provides medical
benefits in the manner authorized under Subsection (b)(2), the
following do not apply:
(1) Sections 408.004 and 408.0041, unless use of a required
medical examination or designated doctor is necessary to resolve
an issue relating to the entitlement to or amount of income
benefits under this title;
(2) Subchapter B, Chapter 408, except for Section 408.021;
(3) Chapter 413, except for Section 413.042; and
(4) Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, except for Sections 1305.501,
1305.502, and 1305.503.
(d) If the political subdivision or pool provides medical
benefits in the manner authorized under Subsection (b)(2), the
following standards apply:
(1) the political subdivision or pool must ensure that workers'
compensation medical benefits are reasonably available to all
injured workers of the political subdivision or the injured
workers of the members of the pool within a designed service
area;
(2) the political subdivision or pool must ensure that all
necessary health care services are provided in a manner that will
ensure the availability of and accessibility to adequate health
care providers, specialty care, and facilities;
(3) the political subdivision or pool must have an internal
review process for resolving complaints relating to the manner of
providing medical benefits, including an appeal to the governing
body or its designee and appeal to an independent review
organization;
(4) the political subdivision or pool must establish reasonable
procedures for the transition of injured workers to contract
providers and for the continuity of treatment, including notice
of impending termination of providers and a current list of
contract providers;
(5) the political subdivision or pool shall provide for
emergency care if an injured worker cannot reasonably reach a
contract provider and the care is for medical screening or other
evaluation that is necessary to determine whether a medical
emergency condition exists, necessary emergency care services
including treatment and stabilization, and services originating
in a hospital emergency facility following treatment or
stabilization of an emergency medical condition;
(6) prospective or concurrent review of the medical necessity
and appropriateness of health care services must comply with
Article 21.58A, Insurance Code;
(7) the political subdivision or pool shall continue to report
data to the appropriate agency as required by Title 5 of this
code and Chapter 1305, Insurance Code; and
(8) a political subdivision or pool is subject to the
requirements under Sections 1305.501, 1305.502, and 1305.503,
Insurance Code.
(e) Nothing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates
a new cause of action.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.322, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER D. ADMINISTRATION