Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-504-workers-compensation-insurance-coverage-for-employees-of-political-subdivisions
Sec. 504.002. APPLICATION OF GENERAL WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAWS;
LIMIT ON ACTIONS AND DAMAGES. (a) The following provisions of
Subtitles A and B apply to and are included in this chapter
except to the extent that they are inconsistent with this
chapter:
(1) Chapter 401, other than Section 401.011(18) defining
"employer" and Section 401.012 defining "employee";
(2) Chapter 402;
(3) Chapter 403, other than Sections 403.001-403.005;
(4) Chapters 404 and 405;
(5) Sections 406.006-406.009 and Subchapters B and D-G, Chapter
406, other than Sections 406.033, 406.034, 406.035, 406.091, and
406.096;
(6) Chapter 408, other than Sections 408.001(b) and (c);
(7) Chapters 409-412;
(8) Chapter 413, except as provided by Section 504.053;
(9) Chapters 414-417; and
(10) Chapter 451.
(b) For the purpose of applying the provisions listed by
Subsection (a) to this chapter, "employer" means "political
subdivision."
(c) Neither this chapter nor Subtitle A authorizes a cause of
action or damages against a political subdivision or an employee
of a political subdivision beyond the actions and damages
authorized by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(d) For the purpose of applying the provisions listed by
Subsection (a), "written notice" to a political subdivision that
self-insures, either individually or collectively through an
interlocal agreement as described by Section 504.011, occurs only
on written notice to the intergovernmental risk pool or other
entity responsible for administering the claim.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 954, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 939, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.319, eff. September 1, 2005.