Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-10-parks-and-other-recreational-and-cultural-resources > Chapter-318-historic-preservation-by-counties
Sec. 318.021. APPROPRIATIONS TO HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONS: CERTAIN
COUNTIES. The commissioners court of a county with a population
of 239,000 to 825,000 may appropriate money from the general fund
of the county to a historical foundation or organization in the
county for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, restoring,
preserving, maintaining, or reconstructing historical landmarks,
buildings, and furnishings that are of historical significance to
the county. The foundation or organization must be incorporated
under the law of this state as a nonprofit corporation.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 100, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 972, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 96, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.