LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 362.003. PROVISIONS RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.
(a) While a law enforcement officer regularly employed by one
county, municipality, or joint airport is in the service of
another county, municipality, or joint airport according to this
chapter, the officer is a peace officer of the latter county,
municipality, or joint airport and is under the command of the
law enforcement officer who is in charge in that county,
municipality, or joint airport. The officer has all the powers of
a regular law enforcement officer of that county, municipality,
or joint airport as fully as if the officer were in the county,
municipality, or joint airport where regularly employed.
Qualification for office in the territory of regular employment
constitutes qualification for office in the other county,
municipality, or joint airport and no additional oath, bond, or
compensation is needed.
(b) The law enforcement officer who is ordered by the official
designated by the governing body of the county, municipality, or
joint airport to perform police or peace duties outside the
limits of that county, municipality, or joint airport where
regularly employed is entitled to the same wage, salary, pension,
and other compensation and rights, including injury or death
benefits, as if the service were rendered in the county,
municipality, or joint airport of the officer's regular
employment. The officer is also entitled to payment for any
reasonable expenses incurred for travel, food, or lodging while
on duty outside the limits of the territory of the officer's
regular employment.
(c) The county, municipality, or joint airport regularly
employing the law enforcement officer shall pay all wages and
disability payments, pension payments, damages to equipment and
clothing, medical expenses, and travel, food, and lodging
expenses. The county, municipality, or joint airport whose
authorized official requested the services shall reimburse the
original county, municipality, or joint airport after the payment
is made and reimbursement is requested. Each county,
municipality, or joint airport may make these payments and
reimbursements regardless of any provision in its charter or
ordinances to the contrary.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.