LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 370.003. MUNICIPAL OR COUNTY POLICY REGARDING ENFORCEMENT
OF DRUG LAWS. The governing body of a municipality, the
commissioners court of a county, or a sheriff, municipal police
department, municipal attorney, county attorney, district
attorney, or criminal district attorney may not adopt a policy
under which the entity will not fully enforce laws relating to
drugs, including Chapters 481 and 483, Health and Safety Code,
and federal law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 971, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.