LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 370.002. REVIEW OF JUVENILE CURFEW ORDER OR ORDINANCE. (a)
Before the third anniversary of the date of adoption of a
juvenile curfew ordinance by a general-law municipality or a
home-rule municipality or an order of a county commissioners
court, and every third year thereafter, the governing body of the
general-law municipality or home-rule municipality or the
commissioners court of the county shall:
(1) review the ordinance or order's effects on the community and
on problems the ordinance or order was intended to remedy;
(2) conduct public hearings on the need to continue the
ordinance or order; and
(3) abolish, continue, or modify the ordinance or order.
(b) Failure to act in accordance with Subsections (a)(1)-(3)
shall cause the ordinance or order to expire.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 96, eff. May 31,
1995.