Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-385-smith-county-economic-development-district
Sec. 385.031. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The district has
all of the powers and duties provided by the general law of this
state, including:
(1) Subchapter E, Chapter 375;
(2) the general laws of this state on conservation and
reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI,
Texas Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code; and
(3) the general laws of this state on road districts and road
utility districts created under Section 52(b)(3), Article III,
Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code.
(b) If any provision of the general law is in conflict or
inconsistent with this chapter, this chapter prevails. Any
general law that supplements the power and authority of the
district, to the extent not in conflict or inconsistent with this
chapter, is adopted and incorporated by reference.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1204, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001.