Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-391-regional-planning-commissions
Sec. 391.006. GOVERNING BODY OF COMMISSION. (a) Participating
governmental units may by joint agreement determine the number
and qualifications of members of the governing body of a
commission.
(b) At least two-thirds of the members of a governing body of a
commission must be elected officials of participating counties or
municipalities.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.