Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-391-regional-planning-commissions
Sec. 391.009. ROLE OF STATE AUDITOR, GOVERNOR, AND STATE
AGENCIES. (a) To protect the public interest and promote the
efficient use of public funds, the governor, with the technical
assistance of the state auditor, may draft and adopt:
(1) rules relating to the operation and oversight of a
commission;
(2) rules relating to the receipt or expenditure of funds by a
commission, including:
(A) restrictions on the expenditure of any portion of commission
funds for certain classes of expenses; and
(B) restrictions on the maximum amount of or percentage of
commission funds that may be expended on a class of expenses,
including indirect costs or travel expenses;
(3) annual reporting requirements for a commission;
(4) annual audit requirements on funds received or expended by a
commission from any source;
(5) rules relating to the establishment and use of standards by
which the productivity and performance of each commission can be
evaluated; and
(6) guidelines that commissions and governmental units shall
follow in carrying out the provisions of this chapter relating to
review and comment procedures.
(a-1) The governor may draft and adopt rules under Subsection
(a) using negotiated rulemaking procedures under Chapter 2008,
Government Code.
(a-2) Based on a risk assessment performed by the state auditor
and subject to the legislative audit committee's approval for
inclusion in the audit plan under Section 321.013, Government
Code, the state auditor's office shall assist the governor as
provided by Subsection (a).
(b) The governor and state agencies shall provide technical
information and assistance to the members and staff of a
commission to increase, to the greatest extent feasible, the
capability of the commission to discharge its duties and
responsibilities prescribed by this chapter and to ensure
compliance with the rules, requirements, and guidelines adopted
under Subsection (a).
(c) In carrying out their planning and program development
responsibilities, state agencies shall, to the greatest extent
feasible, coordinate planning with commissions to ensure
effective and orderly implementation of state programs at the
regional level.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 281, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 694, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 9.01, 9.02, eff. Jan.
11, 2004.