Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-391-regional-planning-commissions
Sec. 391.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Governmental unit" means a county, municipality, authority,
district, or other political subdivision of the state.
(2) "Commission" means a regional planning commission, council
of governments, or similar regional planning agency created under
this chapter.
(3) "Region" means a geographic area consisting of a county or
two or more adjoining counties that have, in any combination:
(A) common problems of transportation, water supply, drainage,
or land use;
(B) similar, common, or interrelated forms of urban development
or concentration; or
(C) special problems of agriculture, forestry, conservation, or
other matters.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.