Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-392-housing-authorities-established-by-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 392.006. UNIT OF GOVERNMENT; GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS. For
all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims
Act (Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code), a housing
authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing
authority are essential governmental functions and not
proprietary functions. Provided, however, a housing authority
shall be subject to all landlord obligations and tenant remedies,
other than a suit for personal injuries, as set forth in any
lease or rental agreement and in Chapters 24, 54, 91, 92, and 301
of the Property Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 677, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1065, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. CREATION AND AREA OF OPERATION OF A HOUSING
AUTHORITY