Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-392-housing-authorities-established-by-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 392.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Authority" or "housing authority" means a public
corporation created under this chapter.
(2) "Bond" means a bond, note, interim certificate, debenture,
or other obligation issued by an authority under this chapter.
(3) "Clerk of the municipality" means the clerk of a
municipality or the officer given the duties customarily imposed
on the clerk.
(4) "Farmers of low income" means persons or families who, at
the time of their admission to occupancy in housing of a housing
authority:
(A) live in unsafe or unsanitary housing;
(B) earn their principal income from operating or working on a
farm; and
(C) had an aggregate average annual net income for the preceding
three years that is less than the amount determined by the
housing authority to be necessary, in its area of operation, to
obtain, without financial assistance, decent, safe, and sanitary
housing without overcrowding.
(5) "Federal government" includes the United States, the
Department of Housing and Urban Development, and any other agency
or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States.
(6) "Housing project" means a work or other undertaking to:
(A) demolish, clear, or remove buildings from a slum area,
including a work or other undertaking to adapt an area for use as
a park, for another recreational or community purpose, or for any
other public purpose;
(B) provide decent, safe, and sanitary urban or rural housing
for persons of low income, including buildings, land, equipment,
facilities, and other real or personal property for necessary,
convenient, or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers, water
service, and parks, or for other purposes, including site
preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health,
recreational, educational, or welfare purposes;
(C) accomplish a combination of the purposes described by
Paragraphs (A) and (B); or
(D) plan buildings and other improvements, acquire property,
demolish structures, construct, reconstruct, alter, and repair
improvements, and perform other related work.
(7) "Mayor" means the mayor of a municipality or the officer
given the duties customarily imposed on the mayor or executive
head of a municipality.
(8) "Obligee of the authority" or "obligee" includes:
(A) a bondholder;
(B) a trustee of a bondholder;
(C) a lessor demising to the authority any property used in
connection with a housing project;
(D) an assignee of the interest, or part of the interest, of a
lessor demising to the authority any property used in connection
with a housing project; and
(E) the federal government if it is a party to a contract with
the authority.
(9) "Persons of low income" means families or persons who lack
the amount of income that an authority considers necessary to
live, without financial assistance, in decent, safe, and sanitary
housing without overcrowding.
(10) "Real property" means land, including improvements,
fixtures, and other property appurtenant to or used in connection
with the land and means any other estate, interest, or legal or
equitable right in the land, improvement, fixture, or appurtenant
property, including a term for years, a lien of any kind, and any
indebtedness secured by a lien.
(11) "Slum" means an area that is predominated by housing that
is detrimental to safety, health, and morals because of one or
more of the following factors:
(A) dilapidation;
(B) overcrowding;
(C) faulty arrangement or design; or
(D) lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities.
(12) "Credit agreement" means a loan agreement, revolving credit
agreement, agreement establishing a line of credit, letter of
credit, reimbursement agreement, insurance contract, commitment
to purchase bonds, purchase or sale agreement, or commitment or
other contract or agreement authorized and approved by the
governing body of an issuer in connection with the authorization,
issuance, security, exchange, payment, purchase, or redemption of
bonds or interest on bonds or both.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 677, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.