Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-392-housing-authorities-established-by-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 392.035. COMPENSATION. A commissioner of a housing
authority may not receive compensation for service as a
commissioner. A commissioner is entitled to receive reimbursement
for the necessary expense, including traveling expenses, incurred
in the discharge of duties as a commissioner.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.