Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-392-housing-authorities-established-by-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 392.011. CREATION OF A MUNICIPAL HOUSING AUTHORITY. (a) A
housing authority is created in each municipality in the state.
(b) A municipal housing authority is a public body corporate and
politic.
(c) A municipal housing authority may not transact business or
exercise its powers until the governing body of the municipality
declares by resolution that there is a need for the authority.
(d) The governing body of a municipality may determine on its
own motion if there is a need for an authority.
(e) The governing body of a municipality shall determine if
there is a need for an authority on the filing of a petition
signed by at least 100 qualified voters of the municipality.
(f) The governing body of a municipality shall adopt a
resolution declaring that there is a need for a housing authority
if it finds that there is:
(1) unsanitary or unsafe inhabited housing in the municipality;
or
(2) a shortage of safe or sanitary housing in the municipality
available to persons of low income at rentals that they can
afford.
(g) In determining whether housing is unsafe or unsanitary, the
governing body may consider the degree of overcrowding, the
percentage of land coverage, the availability to inhabitants of
light, air, space, and access, the size and arrangement of rooms,
the sanitary facilities, and the extent to which conditions in
the housing subject life or property to the danger of fire or
other hazard.
(h) In a proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of, or
relating to, a contract of the authority, proof of the adoption
of a resolution by the governing body that declares that there is
a need for the authority and makes the finding that either or
both of the requirements of Subsection (f) exist is conclusive
evidence of the establishment of the authority and of its
authority to transact business and exercise its powers under this
chapter. A copy of the resolution that is certified by the clerk
of the municipality is admissible in evidence in the proceeding.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.