Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-392-housing-authorities-established-by-municipalities-and-counties
Sec. 392.031. APPOINTMENT OF COMMISSIONERS OF A MUNICIPAL
HOUSING AUTHORITY. (a) Each municipal housing authority shall
be governed by five, seven, nine, or 11 commissioners. The
presiding officer of the governing body of a municipality shall
appoint five, seven, nine, or 11 persons to serve as
commissioners of the authority. An appointed commissioner of the
authority may not be an officer or employee of the municipality.
Appointments made under this section must comply with the
requirements of Section 392.0331, if applicable.
(b) A commissioner may not be an officer or employee of the
municipality. A commissioner may be a tenant of a public project
over which the housing authority has jurisdiction.
(c) A certificate of the appointment of a commissioner shall be
filed with the clerk of the municipality. The certificate is
conclusive evidence of the proper appointment of the
commissioner.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 888, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1009, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.