Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-12-planning-and-development > Chapter-504-type-a-corporations
Sec. 504.107. LIABILITY. (a) The following are not liable for
damages arising from the performance of a governmental function
of a Type A corporation or the authorizing municipality:
(1) the corporation;
(2) a director of the corporation;
(3) the municipality;
(4) a member of the governing body of the municipality; and
(5) an employee of the corporation or municipality.
(b) For purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code (Texas Tort Claims Act), a Type A corporation is a
governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental
functions.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. AUTHORIZATION FOR ADDITIONAL PROJECTS