Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-81-commissioners-court
Sec. 81.022. PROCESS. (a) The commissioners court shall issue
the notices, citations, writs, and process necessary for the
proper execution of its powers and duties and the enforcement of
its jurisdiction. A notice, citation, writ, or process must:
(1) be in the name of the "State of Texas";
(2) be directed to the sheriff or a constable of a county;
(3) be dated and signed officially by the clerk; and
(4) be impressed with the court seal.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by law, process must be executed
before the fifth day before its return date. The return date
shall be specified in the process.
(c) A subpoena for a witness may be executed and returned
immediately if necessary.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.