Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-81-commissioners-court
Sec. 81.002. OATH, BOND. (a) Before undertaking the duties of
the county judge or a county commissioner, a person must take the
official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be
interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim
against the county except:
(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or
(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of
office.
(b) A commissioner must execute a bond, payable to the county
treasurer, in the amount of $3,000. The bond must be approved by
the county judge and must be conditioned on the faithful
performance of the commissioner's official duties. The bond must
also be conditioned that the commissioner:
(1) will reimburse the county for all county funds illegally
paid to the commissioner; and
(2) will not vote or consent to make a payment of county funds
except for a lawful purpose.
(c) Subject to the provisions of Chapter 171, the county judge
or a county commissioner may serve as a member of the governing
body of or as an officer or director of an entity that does
business with the county, excluding a publicly traded corporation
or a subsidiary, affiliate, or subdivision of a publicly traded
corporation.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 475, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.