Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-81-commissioners-court
Sec. 81.005. TERMS OF COURT, MEETINGS. (a) At the last regular
term of each fiscal year of the county, the commissioners court
by order shall designate a day of the week on which the court
shall convene in a regular term each month during the next fiscal
year. If the completion of the court's business does not require
a monthly term, the court need not hold more than one term a
quarter. A regular term may continue for one week but may be
adjourned earlier if the court's business is completed.
(b) The county judge or three county commissioners may call a
special term of the court. A special term may continue until the
court's business is completed. A special term may be held at a
meeting place located in the county and outside the county seat
if:
(1) the commissioners court agrees to meet in that location; and
(2) the meeting place is in a building providing public access
that can accommodate the number of persons expected to attend the
meeting.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (f) of this
section, the term shall be held at:
(1) the county seat at the courthouse;
(2) an auxiliary courthouse, courthouse annex, or another
building in the county acquired by the county under Chapter 292,
293, or 305 or another law, that houses county administration
offices or county or district courts, located inside the
municipal limits of the county seat;
(3) the regular meeting place of another political subdivision
if:
(A) the commissioners court meets with the governing body of
that political subdivision located wholly or partly within the
county; and
(B) the regular meeting place of that political subdivision is
in the county;
(4) a meeting place in the county in a building owned by another
political subdivision located wholly or partly in the county if:
(A) the commissioners court meets with the governing body of
that political subdivision;
(B) the places where the commissioners court and the governing
body of the political subdivision regularly hold their meetings
are not large enough to accommodate the number of persons
expected to attend the meeting; and
(C) the meeting place in the building owned by the political
subdivision is large enough to accommodate the expected number of
persons; or
(5) a meeting place in the county in a building owned by the
county if:
(A) the place where the commissioners court regularly holds its
meetings is not large enough to accommodate the number of persons
expected to attend the meeting; and
(B) the meeting place in the building owned by the county is
large enough to accommodate the expected number of persons.
(d) At the first regular term of each calendar year, the
commissioners court may select, on no less than seven days
notice, a new site at which terms are to be held during that year
pursuant to Subsection (c)(2).
(e) On initial enactment of this legislation the county
commissioners court may select a new site pursuant to Subsection
(c)(2) on seven days notice and passage at a regular meeting of
commissioners court.
(f) If the commissioners court determines that in the interest
of public safety the term should be held at a site other than the
site selected under Subsection (d), the commissioners court may,
after notice, hold a term at a different site as determined by
the commissioners court.
(g) Any business of the commissioners court that is required by
law to be conducted at a regular term may also be conducted at
any meeting of the court held on a day on which the court
routinely and periodically meets, regardless of whether the
periodic interval is weekly, monthly, quarterly, annually, or
some other interval.
(h) The commissioners court may designate a day of the week on
which the court shall convene in a regular term each month other
than the day of the week designated under Subsection (a).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 601, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 19.01(33), eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 643, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 391, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 593, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 2001.