Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-81-commissioners-court
Sec. 81.004. SEAL. (a) The commissioners court shall have a
seal on which is engraved:
(1) the words "Commissioners Court, (name of county) County,
Texas"; and
(2) a five-pointed star or a design selected by the court and
approved by the secretary of state.
(b) The clerk shall keep the seal and use it to authenticate
official acts of the court or its presiding officer or clerk that
require a seal for authentication.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.