Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-84-county-auditor
Sec. 84.001. EFFECT OF REFERENCE TO "DISTRICT JUDGES"; MAJORITY
VOTE REQUIRED. (a) In this chapter, a reference to district
judges means the district judges having jurisdiction in the
county.
(b) A majority vote of the district judges is required to
perform an act required or permitted of the district judges
unless the law specifically provides otherwise. If only one
district judge has jurisdiction in the county, the judge may act
alone.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.