Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-84-county-auditor
Sec. 84.002. APPOINTMENT OF COUNTY AUDITOR. (a) In a county
with a population of 10,200 or more, the district judges shall
appoint a county auditor.
(b) In a county with a population of less than 10,200:
(1) the district judges may appoint a county auditor if the
judges determine that the county's financial circumstances
warrant the appointment; and
(2) the district judges shall appoint a county auditor if:
(A) the commissioners court finds that a county auditor is
necessary to carry out county business and enters an order in its
minutes stating the reason for this finding;
(B) the order is certified to the district judges; and
(C) the district judges find the reason stated by the
commissioners court to be good and sufficient.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.