Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-84-county-auditor
Sec. 84.901. SUPPLIES. A county auditor may purchase, at the
county's expense and in the manner provided by law, necessary
ledgers, books, records, blank forms, stationery, equipment,
telephone service, and postage.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.