Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-85-sheriff
Sec. 85.004. RESERVE DEPUTIES. (a) The commissioners court of
a county may authorize the sheriff to appoint reserve deputy
sheriffs. The commissioners court may limit the number of reserve
deputies that may be appointed.
(b) A reserve deputy serves at the discretion of the sheriff and
may be called into service if the sheriff considers it necessary
to have additional officers to preserve the peace and enforce the
law. The sheriff may authorize a reserve deputy who is a peace
officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure,
to carry a weapon or act as a peace officer at all times,
regardless of whether the reserve deputy is engaged in the actual
discharge of official duties, or may limit the authority of the
reserve deputy to carry a weapon or act as a peace officer to
only those times during which the reserve deputy is engaged in
the actual discharge of official duties. A reserve deputy who is
not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure, may act as a peace officer only during the
actual discharge of official duties. A reserve deputy, regardless
of whether the reserve deputy is a peace officer as described by
Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, is not:
(1) eligible for participation in any program provided by the
county that is normally considered a financial benefit of
full-time employment or for any pension fund created by statute
for the benefit of full-time paid peace officers; or
(2) exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code.
(c) A reserve deputy, before beginning to perform the duties of
office and at the time of appointment, must file an oath and
execute and file a bond in the amount of $2,000 payable to the
sheriff. The oath and bond shall be filed with the county clerk.
(d) A reserve deputy on active duty at the call of the sheriff
and actively engaged in assigned duties has the same rights,
privileges, and duties as any other peace officer of the state.
(e) The sheriff of a county that borders the Gulf of Mexico may
organize some of the reserve deputies to serve as marine reserve
deputies and lifeguards for beach and water safety purposes and
other related functions as the sheriff may determine. A reserve
deputy performing functions under this subsection is subject to
the laws of this state that relate to reserve deputies except
that they may not carry firearms in the performance of their
duties.
(f) An organization formed under Subsection (e) may include both
paid and unpaid deputies and reserve deputies. The organization
may accept contributions and gifts from foundations, individuals,
corporations, and governmental entities, including appropriations
by the state on a direct or matching fund basis, to assist the
county in providing water safety programs in the interest of the
health, safety, and welfare of persons using the coastal water of
this state.
(g) The county or sheriff is not liable, because of the
appointment of a reserve deputy, if the reserve deputy incurs
personal injury while serving in an official capacity.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.820, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.