Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-89-general-provisions-relating-to-county-administration
Sec. 89.002. STATE ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES. (a) The
commissioners court may spend, in the name of the county, money
from the county's general fund for membership fees and dues of a
nonprofit state association of counties if:
(1) a majority of the court votes to approve membership in the
association;
(2) the association exists for the betterment of county
government and the benefit of all county officials;
(3) the association is not affiliated with a labor organization;
(4) neither the association nor an employee of the association
directly or indirectly influences or attempts to influence the
outcome of any legislation pending before the legislature, except
that this subdivision does not prevent a person from providing
information for a member of the legislature or appearing before a
legislative committee at the request of the committee or the
member of the legislature; and
(5) neither the association nor an employee of the association
directly or indirectly contributes any money, services, or other
valuable thing to a political campaign or endorses a candidate or
group of candidates for public office.
(b) If any association or organization supported wholly or
partly by payments of tax receipts from political subdivisions
engages in an activity described by Subsection (a)(4) or (5), a
taxpayer of a political subdivision that pays fees or dues to the
association or organization is entitled to appropriate injunctive
relief to prevent any further activity described by Subsection
(a)(4) or (5) or any further payments of fees or dues.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 81.026 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
13.03(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.