Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-89-general-provisions-relating-to-county-administration
Sec. 89.001. SPECIAL COUNSEL IN POPULOUS COUNTIES. (a) The
commissioners court of a county with a population of more than
1.25 million may employ an attorney as special counsel.
(b) The special counsel may be employed to:
(1) represent the county in any suit brought by or against the
county;
(2) prepare necessary documents and otherwise assist the court,
the county engineer, and other county employees in the
acquisition of rights-of-way for the county and for state
highways; or
(3) represent the county in condemnation proceedings for the
acquisition of rights-of-way for highways and other purposes for
which the county has the right of eminent domain.
(c) The county attorney shall select the special counsel. If the
county does not have a county attorney, the district attorney or
criminal district attorney shall select the special counsel. The
selecting officer shall determine the terms and duration of
employment of the special counsel, subject to the court's
approval.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Renumbered from Sec. 81.023 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
13.03(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2005.