Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-3-organization-of-county-government > Chapter-89-general-provisions-relating-to-county-administration
Sec. 89.0041. NOTICE OF SUIT AGAINST COUNTY. (a) A person
filing suit against a county or against a county official in the
official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written
notice to:
(1) the county judge; and
(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to
defend the county in a civil suit.
(b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or
registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and
contain:
(1) the style and cause number of the suit;
(2) the court in which the suit was filed;
(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and
(4) the name of the person filing suit.
(c) If a person does not give notice as required by this
section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the
suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county
official.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1203, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.