Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-115-audit-of-county-finances
Sec. 115.901. EXAMINATION OF CERTAIN RECORDS BY COUNTY AUDITOR
OR COUNTY TREASURER. (a) The county auditor or, in a county
that does not have the office of county auditor, the county
treasurer, shall examine the accounts, dockets, and records of
each clerk, justice of the peace, and constable and of the
sheriff and county tax assessor-collector to determine if any
money belonging to the county and in the possession of the
officer has not been accounted for and paid over according to
law.
(b) If the auditor or treasurer finds that such money does
exist, the auditor or treasurer shall report the findings of the
examination to the commissioners court of the county at its next
term for the purpose of instituting a suit for the recovery of
the money.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.