Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-115-audit-of-county-finances
Sec. 115.0035. EXAMINATION OF FUNDS COLLECTED BY COUNTY ENTITY
OR THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY. (a) For purposes of this section,
"accounts" means all public funds that are subject to the control
of any precinct, county or district official, including the
accounts of law enforcement agencies and the attorney for the
state composed of money and proceeds of property seized and
forfeited to those officials.
(b) At least once each county fiscal year, or more often if the
county auditor desires, the auditor shall, without advance
notice, fully examine the accounts of all precinct, county and
district officials.
(c) The auditor shall verify the correctness of the accounts and
report the findings of the examination to the commissioners court
of the county at its next term beginning after the date the audit
is completed.
(d) This section does not apply to funds received by the
attorney for the state from the comptroller of public accounts
pursuant to the General Appropriations Act, or to federal or
state grant-in-aid funds received by precinct, county or district
officials.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1007, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.