Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-130-miscellaneous-financial-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 130.908. APPROVAL OF SPENDING BY CERTAIN COUNTY AND
PRECINCT OFFICERS. If an incumbent county or precinct officer is
not renominated or is not reelected to the county or precinct
office of a county, during the time following the date the
results of the official canvass of the primary or election
returns are announced, the commissioners court must approve any
expenditure by the incumbent county or precinct officer who was
not renominated or reelected that is over an amount set by the
commissioners court.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1991. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 592, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.