Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-4-finances > Chapter-130-miscellaneous-financial-provisions-affecting-counties
Sec. 130.906. NATIONAL FOREST RECEIPTS ALLOCATED FOR SCHOOL
DISTRICTS AND ROADS. The commissioners court of a county in
which a national forest is located and that receives funds from
the federal government under 16 U.S.C. Section 500 shall allocate
50 percent of the funds to the school districts of the county in
proportion to the area encompassed by each district and shall
either allocate the remaining 50 percent for the benefit of the
public roads in the county or transfer that amount to the school
districts.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 130.006 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec.
23(a)(1), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.