Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-192-instruments-to-be-recorded-by-counties
Sec. 192.006. COUNTY COURT RECORDS. (a) The county clerk is
the custodian of the records of the county court in civil and
criminal cases and in matters of probate. The county clerk shall
record each act and proceeding of the county court, record under
direction of the judge each judgment of the court, and record the
issuance of and return on each execution issued by the court.
(b) The county clerk shall keep the records of the county court
properly indexed and arranged.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 52, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.