Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-192-instruments-to-be-recorded-by-counties
Sec. 192.007. RECORDS OF RELEASES AND OTHER ACTIONS. (a) To
release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an
instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office
of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record
another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as
the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or
recorded.
(b) An entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a
previously made record or index to indicate the new action.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 53, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.