Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-192-instruments-to-be-recorded-by-counties
Sec. 192.001. GENERAL ITEMS. The county clerk shall record each
deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or permitted
by law to be recorded.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.