Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-195-electronic-filing-of-records-with-and-recording-by-county-clerk
Sec. 195.008. ELECTRONIC RECORDING ADVISORY COMMITTEE. (a) The
Electronic Recording Advisory Committee shall be appointed as
required by this section to recommend to the commission initial
and subsequent rules to be adopted under this chapter.
(b) The committee consists of:
(1) the following persons appointed by the director and
librarian:
(A) one person who is employed by or is an officer of a title
insurance agent or title insurance company;
(B) an officer or employee of a federal government-sponsored
entity;
(C) a person who as a usual business practice obtains copies of
recorded instruments from a county clerk to maintain an abstract
or title plant; and
(D) a public representative;
(2) two persons who are county judges or county commissioners
appointed by the County Judges and Commissioners Association of
Texas;
(3) four county clerks appointed by the County and District
Clerks' Association of Texas;
(4) three persons who are employed by or officers of different
title insurance agents or companies appointed by the Texas Land
Title Association;
(5) the presiding officer of the Title Insurance Subcommittee of
the Real Estate, Probate, and Trust Law section of the State Bar
of Texas or the functional equivalent of that subcommittee;
(6) the attorney general or a person designated by the attorney
general;
(7) the comptroller or a person designated by the comptroller;
(8) the executive director of the General Services Commission or
a person designated by the executive director;
(9) the executive director of the Department of Information
Resources or a person designated by the executive director; and
(10) the director and librarian or a person designated by the
director and librarian, who also serves as presiding officer of
the committee.
(c) A member of the committee serves a term of two years that
expires on August 31 of each odd-numbered year.
(d) A vacancy in the membership of the committee is filled in
the same manner as the initial appointment and is for the
remainder of the unexpired term.
(e) A meeting of the committee is at the call of the presiding
officer and is subject to Chapter 551, Government Code.
(f) A member of the committee is not entitled to compensation or
reimbursement of expenses from the commission for serving on the
committee. A member of the committee who is an employee or
officer of a state agency is entitled to compensation and
reimbursement of expenses for service on the committee as
determined by the state agency of which the member is an officer
or employee. Chapter 2110, Government Code, does not apply to the
committee.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 58, Sec. 2, eff. May 10, 1999.