Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-201-general-provisions
Sec. 201.003. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Commission" means the Texas State Library and Archives
Commission.
(2) "Custodian" means the appointed or elected public officer
who by the state constitution, state law, ordinance, or
administrative policy is in charge of an office that creates or
receives local government records.
(3) "Designee" means an employee of the commission designated by
the director and librarian as provided by Section 441.167,
Government Code.
(4) "Director and librarian" means the executive and
administrative officer of the Texas State Library and Archives
Commission.
(5) "Essential record" means any local government record
necessary to the resumption or continuation of government
operations in an emergency or disaster, to the re-creation of the
legal and financial status of the government, or to the
protection and fulfillment of obligations to the people of the
state.
(6) "Governing body" means the court, council, board,
commission, or other body established or authorized by law to
govern the operations of a local government. In those instances
in which authority over an office or department of a local
government is shared by two or more governing bodies or by a
governing body and the state, the governing body, for the
purposes of this subtitle only, is the governing body that
provides most of the operational funding for the office or
department.
(7) "Local government" means a county, including all district
and precinct offices of a county, municipality, public school
district, appraisal district, or any other special-purpose
district or authority.
(8) "Local government record" means any document, paper, letter,
book, map, photograph, sound or video recording, microfilm,
magnetic tape, electronic medium, or other information recording
medium, regardless of physical form or characteristic and
regardless of whether public access to it is open or restricted
under the laws of the state, created or received by a local
government or any of its officers or employees pursuant to law,
including an ordinance, or in the transaction of public business.
The term does not include:
(A) extra identical copies of documents created only for
convenience of reference or research by officers or employees of
the local government;
(B) notes, journals, diaries, and similar documents created by
an officer or employee of the local government for the officer's
or employee's personal convenience;
(C) blank forms;
(D) stocks of publications;
(E) library and museum materials acquired solely for the
purposes of reference or display;
(F) copies of documents in any media furnished to members of the
public to which they are entitled under Chapter 552, Government
Code, or other state law; or
(G) any records, correspondence, notes, memoranda, or documents,
other than a final written agreement described by Section
2009.054(c), Government Code, associated with a matter conducted
under an alternative dispute resolution procedure in which
personnel of a state department or institution, local government,
special district, or other political subdivision of the state
participated as a party, facilitated as an impartial third party,
or facilitated as the administrator of a dispute resolution
system or organization.
(9) "Office" means any office, department, division, program,
commission, bureau, board, committee, or similar entity of a
local government.
(10) "Permanent record" or "record of permanent value" means any
local government record for which the retention period on a
records retention schedule issued by the commission is given as
permanent.
(11) "Record" means a local government record.
(12) "Records control schedule" means a document prepared by or
under the authority of a records management officer listing the
records maintained by a local government or an elective county
office, their retention periods, and other records disposition
information that the records management program in each local
government or elective county office may require.
(13) "Records management" means the application of management
techniques to the creation, use, maintenance, retention,
preservation, and disposal of records for the purposes of
reducing the costs and improving the efficiency of recordkeeping.
The term includes the development of records control schedules,
the management of filing and information retrieval systems, the
protection of essential and permanent records, the economical and
space-effective storage of inactive records, control over the
creation and distribution of forms, reports, and correspondence,
and the management of micrographics and electronic and other
records storage systems.
(14) "Records management officer" means the person identified
under Section 203.001 or designated under Section 203.025 as the
records management officer.
(15) "Records retention schedule" means a document issued by the
Texas State Library and Archives Commission under authority of
Subchapter J, Chapter 441, Government Code, establishing
mandatory retention periods for local government records.
(16) "Retention period" means the minimum time that must pass
after the creation, recording, or receipt of a record, or the
fulfillment of certain actions associated with a record, before
it is eligible for destruction.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(90), eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 31, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.