Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-6-records > Chapter-205-electronic-storage-of-records
Sec. 205.002. AUTHORIZATION. Any local government record data
may be stored electronically in addition to or instead of source
documents in paper or other media, subject to the requirements of
this chapter and rules adopted under it.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.