LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 283.056. MUNICIPAL AUTHORIZATIONS; PROHIBITION ON OTHER
FEES AND CHARGES. (a) A municipality may not require a
certificated telecommunications provider to:
(1) pay any compensation other than the fee authorized by
Section 283.055, including an application, permit, excavation, or
inspection fee, for the right to use a public right-of-way to
provide telecommunications services in the municipality; or
(2) provide any services or facilities for the right to use a
public right-of-way or to provide telecommunications services in
the municipality.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law or any other provision of this
chapter, a municipality may require the issuance of a
construction permit without cost to a certificated
telecommunications provider locating facilities in or on public
rights-of-way within the municipality. The terms of the permit
shall be consistent with construction permits issued to other
persons excavating in a public right-of-way.
(c) A municipality may exercise those police power-based
regulations in the management of a public right-of-way that apply
to all persons within the municipality. A municipality may
exercise police power-based regulations in the management of the
activities of certificated telecommunications providers within a
public right-of-way only to the extent that they are reasonably
necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the
public. Police power-based regulation of certificated
telecommunications providers may not include activities that are
governed by this chapter or are within the sole business
discretion of the certificated telecommunications provider. In
addition, any police power-based regulation must be competitively
neutral and may not be unreasonable or discriminatory. A
municipality specifically may not impose regulations on
certificated telecommunications providers that are not authorized
by this chapter, including:
(1) requirements that particular business offices be located in
the municipality;
(2) requirements for filing reports and documents with the
municipality that are not required by state law to be filed with
the municipality and that are not related to the use of a public
right-of-way;
(3) inspection of a provider's business records except to the
extent necessary to conduct an authorized review of the provider
to ensure compliance with the access line reporting requirements
of this chapter if commenced within 90 days after the filing of a
certificated telecommunications provider's report of access
lines; and
(4) approval of transfers of ownership or control of a
provider's business, except that a municipality may require that
a provider maintain current point of contact information and
provide notice of a transfer within a reasonable time.
(d) In the exercise of its lawful regulatory authority, a
municipality shall promptly process each valid and
administratively complete application of a certificated
telecommunications provider for any permit, license, or consent
to excavate, set poles, locate lines, construct facilities, make
repairs, affect traffic flow, obtain zoning or subdivision
regulation approvals, or for other similar approvals, and shall
make every reasonable effort to not delay or unduly burden that
provider in the timely conduct of its business.
(e) If there is an emergency necessitating response work or
repair, a certificated telecommunications provider may begin that
repair or emergency response work or take any action required
under the circumstances, provided that the certificated
telecommunications provider notifies the affected municipality as
promptly as possible after beginning the work and later acquires
any approval required by a municipal ordinance applicable to
emergency response work.
(f) The compensation paid under this chapter is in lieu of any
permit, license, approval, inspection, or other similar fee or
charge, including all general business license fees customarily
assessed by a municipality for the use of a public right-of-way
against persons operating telecommunications-related businesses.
The compensation paid under this chapter constitutes full
compensation to a municipality for all of a certificated
telecommunications provider's facilities located within a public
right-of-way, including interoffice transport and other
transmission media that do not terminate at an end-use customer's
premises, even though those types of lines are not used in the
calculation of the compensation. This chapter may not be
construed to affect the ad valorem taxation of a certificated
telecommunications provider's facilities or to permit the ad
valorem taxation of a certificated telecommunication provider's
occupancy of a public right-of-way.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.