LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 283.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Access line":
(A) means, unless the commission adopts a different definition
under Section 283.003, a unit of measurement representing:
(i) each switched transmission path of the transmission media
that is physically within a public right-of-way extended to the
end-use customer's premises within the municipality, that allows
the delivery of local exchange telephone services within a
municipality, and that is provided by means of owned facilities,
unbundled network elements or leased facilities, or resale;
(ii) each termination point or points of a nonswitched telephone
or other circuit consisting of transmission media located within
a public right-of-way connecting specific locations identified
by, and provided to, the end-use customer for delivery of
nonswitched telecommunications services within the municipality;
or
(iii) each switched transmission path within a public
right-of-way used to provide central office-based PBX-type
services for systems of any number of stations within the
municipality, and in that instance, one path shall be counted for
every 10 stations served; and
(B) may not be construed to include interoffice transport or
other transmission media that do not terminate at an end-use
customer's premises or to permit duplicate or multiple assessment
of access line rates on the provision of a single service.
(2) "Certificated telecommunications provider" means a person
who has been issued a certificate of convenience and necessity,
certificate of operating authority, or service provider
certificate of operating authority by the commission to offer
local exchange telephone service or a person who provides voice
service.
(3) "Commission" means the Public Utility Commission of Texas.
(4) "Consumer price index" means the annual revised consumer
price index for all urban consumers for Texas, as published by
the Federal Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(5) "Local exchange telephone service" has the meaning assigned
by Section 51.002, Utilities Code.
(6) "Public right-of-way" means the area on, below, or above a
public roadway, highway, street, public sidewalk, alley,
waterway, or utility easement in which the municipality has an
interest. The term does not include the airwaves above a
right-of-way with regard to wireless telecommunications.
(7) "Voice service" means voice communications services provided
through wireline facilities located at least in part in the
public right-of-way, without regard to the delivery technology,
including Internet protocol technology. The term does not
include voice service provided by a commercial mobile service
provider as defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 332(d).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 28, eff. September 7, 2005.