Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-32-school-land-board
Sec. 32.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the School Land Board.
(2) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the General Land
Office.
(3) "Land office" means the General Land Office.
(4) "Land" means:
(A) land dedicated to or acquired on behalf of the permanent
school fund and the asylum funds under the constitution and laws
of this state;
(B) the mineral estate in areas within tidewater limits,
including islands, lakes, bays, and the bed of the sea which
belong to the state;
(C) the mineral estate in river beds and channels; and
(D) land owned by the state or held in trust for the use and
benefit of the state or of a department, board, or agency of the
state.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2377, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 4,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 642, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 26, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1175, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.