Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-2-public-domain > Chapter-71-lease-for-mineral-development
Sec. 71.006. RECEIVING BIDS AND AWARDING LEASE. On the date
specified in the notice, the governing body of the political
subdivision shall receive and consider bids submitted for leasing
all or part of the land that was advertised for lease, and the
governing body may award the lease to the highest and best bidder
who submits a bid.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2504, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.