Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-103-cooperative-facilities-for-conservation-and-utilization-of-gas
Sec. 103.003. CONFLICT WITH ANTITRUST LAWS. (a) Agreements and
operations under agreements that are in accordance with the
provisions in this chapter, being necessary to prevent waste and
conserve the natural resources of this state, shall not be
construed to be in violation of the provisions of Chapter 15,
Business & Commerce Code, as amended.
(b) If a court finds a conflict between the provisions in this
chapter and Chapter 15, Business & Commerce Code, as amended,
the provisions in this chapter are intended as a reasonable
exception necessary for the public interest stated in Subsection
(a) of this section.
(c) If a court finds that a conflict exists between the
provisions in this chapter and the laws cited in Subsections (a)
and (b) of this section and finds that the provisions in this
chapter are not a reasonable exception, it is the intent of the
legislature that the provisions in this chapter, or any
conflicting portion of them, shall be declared invalid rather
than declaring the cited laws, or any portion of them, invalid.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2575, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER B. FACILITIES FOR CONSERVATION AND UTILIZATION OF GAS