Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-116-compressed-natural-gas
Sec. 116.143. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) If a person violates
this chapter, a rule of the commission adopted under this
chapter, or a term, condition, or provision of a license or
registration issued by the commission under this chapter and the
violation results in pollution of the air or water of this state
or poses a threat to the public safety, the person may be
assessed a civil penalty by the commission.
(b) The penalty may not exceed $10,000 a day for each violation.
Each day a violation continues may be considered a separate
violation for purposes of penalty assessments.
(c) In determining the amount of the penalty, the commission
shall consider the person's history of previous violations of
this chapter, the seriousness of the violation, any hazard to the
health or safety of the public, and the demonstrated good faith
of the person charged.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 487, ch. 99, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1983.