Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-116-compressed-natural-gas
Sec. 116.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(2) "Compressed natural gas" or "CNG" means natural gas
primarily consisting of methane in a gaseous state that is
compressed and used, stored, sold, transported, or distributed
for use by or through a CNG system.
(3) "Liquefied natural gas" or "LNG" means natural gas primarily
consisting of methane in liquid or semisolid state.
(4) "CNG cylinder" means a cylinder or other container designed
for use or used as part of a CNG system.
(5) "LNG container" means a container designed for use or used
as part of an LNG system.
(6) "CNG system" means a system of safety devices, cylinders,
piping, fittings, valves, compressors, regulators, gauges, relief
devices, vents, installation fixtures, and other CNG equipment
intended for use or used in any building or public place by the
general public or in conjunction with a motor vehicle or mobile
fuel system fueled by compressed natural gas and any system or
facilities designed to be used or used in the compression, sale,
storage, transportation for delivery, or distribution of
compressed natural gas in portable CNG cylinders, but does not
include natural gas facilities, equipment, or pipelines located
upstream of the inlet of a compressor devoted entirely to
compressed natural gas.
(7) "LNG system" means a system of safety devices, containers,
piping, fittings, valves, compressors, regulators, gauges, relief
devices, vents, installation fixtures, and other LNG equipment
intended for use or used with a motor vehicle fueled by liquefied
natural gas and any system or other facilities designed to be
used or used in the sale, storage, transportation for delivery,
or distribution of liquefied natural gas.
(8) "Motor vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle licensed
for highway use or used on a public highway.
(9) "Compressed natural gas cargo tank" means a container built
in accordance with A.S.M.E. or D.O.T. specifications and used to
transport compressed natural gas for delivery.
(10) "Liquefied natural gas cargo tank" means a container built
in accordance with A.S.M.E. or D.O.T. specifications and used to
transport liquefied natural gas for delivery.
(11) "Mobile fuel system" means a CNG or LNG system to supply
natural gas fuel to an auxiliary engine other than the engine
used to propel the vehicle or for other uses on the vehicle.
(12) "Motor fuel system" means a CNG or LNG system to supply
natural gas as a fuel for an engine used to propel the vehicle.
(13) "Registrant" means any individual exempt from the licensing
requirements as established by rule of the commission who is
required to register with the commission, any person qualified by
examination by the commission, or any person who applies for
registration with the commission. Registrant includes an employee
of a licensee who performs CNG-related or LNG-related activities.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 487, ch. 99, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 276, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.