Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-120-ownership-and-stewardship-of-anthropogenic-carbon-dioxide
Sec. 120.002. OWNERSHIP OF ANTHROPOGENIC CARBON DIOXIDE. (a)
This section does not apply to anthropogenic carbon dioxide
injected for the primary purpose of enhanced recovery operations.
(b) Unless otherwise expressly provided by a contract, bill of
sale, deed, mortgage, deed of trust, or other legally binding
document or by other law, anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in
a geologic storage facility is considered to be the property of
the storage operator or the storage operator's heirs, successors,
or assigns.
(c) Absent a final judgment of wilful abandonment rendered by a
court or a regulatory determination of closure or abandonment,
anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage
facility is not considered to be the property of the owner of the
surface or mineral estate in the land in which the anthropogenic
carbon dioxide is stored or of a person claiming under the owner
of the surface or mineral estate.
(d) The owner, as designated by Subsection (b) or (c), of the
anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage
facility, or the owner's heirs, successors, or assigns, may
produce, take, extract, or otherwise possess anthropogenic carbon
dioxide stored in the facility.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
224, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.