Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-120-ownership-and-stewardship-of-anthropogenic-carbon-dioxide
Sec. 120.003. ANTHROPOGENIC CARBON DIOXIDE STORAGE TRUST FUND.
(a) The anthropogenic carbon dioxide storage trust fund is
created as a special fund in the state treasury.
(b) The anthropogenic carbon dioxide storage trust fund is an
interest-bearing fund. Interest earned on money in the fund
shall be deposited to the credit of the fund.
(c) Fees collected by the commission under Subchapter C-1,
Chapter 27, Water Code, and penalties imposed for violations of
that subchapter or rules adopted under that subchapter shall be
deposited to the credit of the anthropogenic carbon dioxide
storage trust fund.
(d) The anthropogenic carbon dioxide storage trust fund may be
used by the commission only for:
(1) inspecting, monitoring, investigating, recording, and
reporting on geologic storage facilities and associated
anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells;
(2) long-term monitoring of geologic storage facilities and
associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells;
(3) remediation of mechanical problems associated with geologic
storage facilities and associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide
injection wells;
(4) repairing mechanical leaks at geologic storage facilities;
(5) plugging abandoned anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection
wells used for geologic storage;
(6) training and technology transfer related to anthropogenic
carbon dioxide injection and geologic storage; and
(7) compliance and enforcement activities related to geologic
storage and associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection
wells.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
224, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.