Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-120-ownership-and-stewardship-of-anthropogenic-carbon-dioxide
Sec. 120.004. EXTRACTION OF STORED ANTHROPOGENIC CARBON DIOXIDE.
(a) The commission shall adopt rules allowing anthropogenic
carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage facility to be
extracted for a commercial or industrial use.
(b) The commission has jurisdiction over the extraction of
anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage
facility.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
224, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.
NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
TITLE 3. OIL AND GAS
SUBTITLE D. REGULATION OF SPECIFIC BUSINESSES AND OCCUPATIONS
CHAPTER 120. OWNERSHIP AND STEWARDSHIP OF ANTHROPOGENIC CARBON
DIOXIDE
Chapter 120, consisting of Secs. 120.001 to 120.004, was added by
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
224, Sec. 7.
For another Chapter 120, consisting of Secs. 120.001 to 120.004,
added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1109, Sec. 3, see Sec. 120.001 et seq., post.