Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-81-railroad-commission-of-texas
Sec. 81.051. JURISDICTION OF COMMISSION. (a) The commission
has jurisdiction over all:
(1) common carrier pipelines defined in Section 111.002 of this
code in Texas;
(2) oil and gas wells in Texas;
(3) persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas; and
(4) persons owning or engaged in drilling or operating oil or
gas wells in Texas.
(b) Persons listed in Subsection (a) of this section and their
pipelines and oil and gas wells are subject to the jurisdiction
conferred by law on the commission.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2510, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2694, ch. 871,
art. II, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.