Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(2) "Pool," "common pool," "field," or "common source of supply"
means a common reservoir.
(3) "Pool" means an underground reservoir containing a connected
accumulation of crude petroleum oil, or natural gas, or both.
(4) "Product" and "product of oil or gas" mean a commodity or
thing made or manufactured from oil or gas and derivatives or
by-products of oil or gas, including refined crude oil, crude
tops, topped crude, processed crude petroleum, residue from crude
petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked fuel oil, treated crude oil,
fuel oil, residuum, gas oil, naphtha, distillate, gasoline,
kerosene, benzine, wash oil, waste oil, lubricating oil,
casinghead gas, casinghead gasoline, blended gasoline, and blends
or mixtures of oil, or gas, or any derivatives or by-products of
them.
(b) "Oil" means crude petroleum oil, crude petroleum, and crude
oil, and "gas" means natural gas. These terms shall not be
construed as referring to substances different from those
these terms mean the same whether used in this chapter or in
other laws relating to the conservation of oil and gas.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2514, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.