Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.321. SUIT FOR DAMAGES. A party who owns an interest in
property or production that may be damaged by another party
violating the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a
part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called
Session, 1931, as amended, or another law of this state
prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may
sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he
may be entitled at law or in equity. Provided, however, that in
any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging
waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner
or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or
operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act
under the same or similar facts and circumstances.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2527, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1071, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 31, 1987.