Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.045. WASTE ILLEGAL AND PROHIBITED. The production,
storage, or transportation of oil or gas in a manner, in an
amount, or under conditions that constitute waste is unlawful and
is prohibited.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2517, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.