Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.065. INFORMAL COMPLAINT PROCESS REGARDING LOSS OF OR
INABILITY TO ACCOUNT FOR NATURAL GAS GATHERED OR TRANSPORTED.
(a) A producer may submit a written request to a person who
gathers or transports gas for the producer for an explanation of
any loss of or inability to account for the gas tendered to the
person by the producer. The request may ask the person to
provide any or all of the information that would be required to
be included in an accounting under Subsection (c). Not later
than the 30th day after the date the person receives the request
from the producer, the person must provide the producer a written
explanation of any loss of or inability to account for the gas
tendered to the person by the producer. The response must
include any relevant information requested by the producer that
is available to the person and that would be required to be
included in an accounting under Subsection (c).
(b) If a producer submits a request under Subsection (a) to a
person who gathers or transports gas for the producer and the
person provides an inadequate explanation of any loss of or
inability to account for the gas, or fails to provide any
explanation of any loss of or inability to account for the gas by
the deadline provided by that subsection, the producer may file
with the commission an informal complaint against the person. An
informal complaint may not be filed before the 30th day after the
end of the production period covered by the complaint. An
informal complaint must:
(1) specify the production period covered by the complaint;
(2) state that at least 30 days have elapsed since the end of
the production period covered by the complaint; and
(3) if the producer metered the volume of gas tendered to the
person who gathered or transported the gas:
(A) describe the type of meter used; and
(B) state the date the meter was last calibrated.
(c) Not later than the 14th day after the date the complaint is
filed, the person who gathered or transported the gas shall
provide to the producer and the commission an accounting of the
gas tendered to the person by the producer for gathering or
transport during the production period covered by the complaint.
The accounting may be provided on a thousand cubic feet or a
million British thermal unit basis, as applicable, and must
include the information the commission determines to be necessary
to resolve an informal complaint under this section, which may
include:
(1) the amount of gas tendered by the producer from each well
that has a meter;
(2) a laboratory analysis of the composition and heating value
of the gas and other substances tendered by the producer, if such
an analysis has been performed;
(3) if available, a schematic drawing of the person's system for
gathering or transporting gas that shows:
(A) each meter type;
(B) the date each meter was last calibrated;
(C) the accuracy of each meter; and
(D) all equipment that alters, disposes of, or otherwise
consumes any of the gas tendered to the person;
(4) the estimated amount of gas used for fuel, flared, or vented
for construction, repair, maintenance, or other operational uses
and, if the information is available, the location of that use;
(5) the estimated amount of contaminants or other impurities
removed from the gas and the location at which the impurities
were removed;
(6) the estimated amount of liquid hydrocarbons and condensate
removed from the gas and the location at which the liquid
hydrocarbons and condensate were removed;
(7) the estimated amount of gas lost and the location at which
the gas was lost;
(8) the estimated amount of gas redelivered by the person,
including the amount of gas sold that was allocated to the
producer, and the location at which the redelivery of the gas
occurred;
(9) any amount of gas received from the producer by the person
that remains unaccounted for; and
(10) any other information the person who gathered or
transported the gas considers relevant to the resolution of the
complaint.
(d) The commission may grant an extension of time to the person
who gathered or transported the gas to provide the accounting
required by Subsection (c). An extension may not permit the
accounting to be provided later than the 45th day after the date
the informal complaint was filed.
(e) If the person who gathered or transported the gas does not
have the information necessary to provide the accounting required
by Subsection (c), the person must provide to the producer and to
the commission a written explanation of the reason the person
does not have the information.
(f) If the person who gathered or transported the gas fails to
provide the accounting required by Subsection (c) or the
explanation required by Subsection (e), the informal complaint
filed by the producer is considered to be valid.
(g) If Subsection (f) applies or the commission determines that
the person who gathered or transported the gas committed waste,
the commission may take any action it considers appropriate,
including issuing an order in a formal proceeding to prevent
waste by the person who gathered or transported the gas.
(h) This subsection applies only to a producer and a person who
gathers or transports gas for the producer under a contract
between the producer and that person that is entered into or
renewed on or after September 1, 2007. On written request, the
producer is entitled to audit the books and records of the person
that pertain to the contract between the producer and the person
for the purpose of verifying whether any gas tendered to the
person by the producer that the person has lost or is unable to
account for has been allocated to the volume of gas tendered to
the person by the producer as required by the contract. A
producer is not entitled to conduct an audit under this
subsection more frequently than annually.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
* * *