Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.322. PROCEEDINGS NOT TO IMPAIR SUIT FOR DAMAGES. None
of the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of
Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session,
1931, as amended, no suit by or against the commission, and no
penalties imposed on or claimed against any party violating a
law, rule, or order of the commission shall impair or abridge or
delay a cause of action for damages or other relief that an owner
of land or a producer of oil or gas, or any other party at
interest, may have or assert against any party violating any rule
or order of the commission or any judgment under this chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2527, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER J. INJUNCTIONS