Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.058. COMMISSION INQUIRY AND DETERMINATION. From time to
time, the commission may inquire into the production, storage,
transportation, refining, reclaiming, treating, marketing, and
processing of oil and gas, and the reasonable market demand for
oil and gas, so that it may determine whether or not waste exists
or is imminent or whether the oil and gas conservation laws of
this state or the rules and orders of the commission promulgated
under those laws are being violated.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2519, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
346, Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2005.