Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.042. RULES AND ORDERS. (a) The commission may
promulgate and enforce rules and orders necessary to carry into
effect the provisions of Section 85.041 of this code and to
prevent that section's violation.
(b) When necessary, the commission shall make and enforce rules
either general in their nature or applicable to particular fields
for the prevention of actual waste of oil or operations in the
field dangerous to life or property.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2516, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.