Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-85-conservation-of-oil-and-gas
Sec. 85.046. WASTE. (a) The term "waste," among other things,
specifically includes:
(1) operation of any oil well or wells with an inefficient
gas-oil ratio and the commission may determine and prescribe by
order the permitted gas-oil ratio for the operation of oil wells;
(2) drowning with water a stratum or part of a stratum that is
capable of producing oil or gas or both in paying quantities;
(3) underground waste or loss, however caused and whether or not
the cause of the underground waste or loss is defined in this
section;
(4) permitting any natural gas well to burn wastefully;
(5) creation of unnecessary fire hazards;
(6) physical waste or loss incident to or resulting from
drilling, equipping, locating, spacing, or operating a well or
wells in a manner that reduces or tends to reduce the total
ultimate recovery of oil or gas from any pool;
(7) waste or loss incident to or resulting from the unnecessary,
inefficient, excessive, or improper use of the reservoir energy,
including the gas energy or water drive, in any well or pool;
however, it is not the intent of this section or the provisions
of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of
the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, to
require repressuring of an oil pool or to require that the
separately owned properties in any pool be unitized under one
management, control, or ownership;
(8) surface waste or surface loss, including the temporary or
permanent storage of oil or the placing of any product of oil in
open pits or earthen storage, and other forms of surface waste or
surface loss including unnecessary or excessive surface losses,
or destruction without beneficial use, either of oil or gas;
(9) escape of gas into the open air in excess of the amount
necessary in the efficient drilling or operation of the well from
a well producing both oil and gas;
(10) production of oil in excess of transportation or market
facilities or reasonable market demand, and the commission may
determine when excess production exists or is imminent and
ascertain the reasonable market demand; and
(11) surface or subsurface waste of hydrocarbons, including the
physical or economic waste or loss of hydrocarbons in the
creation, operation, maintenance, or abandonment of an
underground hydrocarbon storage facility.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in this section or
elsewhere in this code or in other statutes or laws, the
commission may permit production by commingling oil or gas or oil
and gas from multiple stratigraphic or lenticular accumulations
of oil or gas or oil and gas where the commission, after notice
and opportunity for hearing, has found that producing oil or gas
or oil and gas in a commingled state will prevent waste, promote
conservation, or protect correlative rights.
(c) The commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing,
may permit surface commingling of production of oil or gas or oil
and gas from two or more tracts of land producing from the same
reservoir or from one or more tracts of land producing from
different reservoirs if the commission finds that the commingling
will prevent waste, promote conservation, or protect correlative
rights. The commission may permit the commingling regardless of
whether the tracts or commission-designated reservoirs have the
same working or royalty interest ownership. The amount of
production attributable to each tract or commission-designated
reservoir shall be determined in a manner consistent with this
title. The commission has broad discretion in administering this
subsection and shall adopt and enforce rules or orders as
necessary to administer this subsection.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2517, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 673, ch. 300,
Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3166, ch.
830, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 870,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 871, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.