Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-86-regulation-of-natural-gas
Sec. 86.041. IN GENERAL. The commission has broad discretion in
administering the provisions of this chapter and may adopt any
rule or order in the manner provided by law that it finds
necessary to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this
chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2533, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.