Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-86-regulation-of-natural-gas
Sec. 86.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Oil" means crude petroleum oil.
(2) "Gas" means natural gas.
(3) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(4) "Common reservoir" means all or part of any oil or gas field
or oil and gas field that comprises and includes any area that is
underlaid or that, from geological or other scientific data or
experiments or from drilling operations or other evidence,
appears to be underlaid by a common pool or accumulation of oil
or gas or oil and gas.
(5) "Gas well" means a well that:
(A) produces gas not associated or blended with oil at the time
of production;
(B) produces more than 100,000 cubic feet of gas to each barrel
of oil from the same producing horizon; or
(C) produces gas from a formation or producing horizon
productive of gas only encountered in a well bore through which
oil also is produced through the inside of another string of
casing.
(6) "Oil well" means any well that produces one barrel or more
of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas.
(7) "Dry gas" means gas produced from a stratum that does not
produce oil.
(8) "Sour gas" means gas:
(A) containing more than one and one-half grains of hydrogen
sulphide per 100 cubic feet;
(B) containing more than 30 grains of total sulphur per 100
cubic feet; or
(C) which in its natural state is found by the commission to be
unfit for use in generating light or fuel for domestic purposes.
(9) "Sweet gas" means all gas except sour gas and casinghead
gas.
(10) "Casinghead gas" means any gas or vapor indigenous to an
oil stratum and produced from the stratum with oil.
(11) "Natural gasoline" means gasoline manufactured from
casinghead gas or from any gas.
(12) "Cubic foot of gas" or "standard cubic foot of gas" means
the volume of gas, including natural and casinghead gas,
contained in one cubic foot of space at a standard pressure base
of 14.65 pounds per square inch absolute and at a standard
temperature base of 60 degrees Fahrenheit, and if the conditions
of pressure and temperature differ from this standard, conversion
of the volume from the differing conditions to the standard
conditions shall be made in accordance with the ideal gas laws,
corrected for deviation.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2531, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.