Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-86-regulation-of-natural-gas
Sec. 86.042. RULES AND ORDERS. The commission shall adopt and
enforce rules and orders to:
(1) conserve and prevent the waste of gas;
(2) prevent the waste of gas in drilling and producing
operations and in the piping and distribution of gas;
(3) require dry or abandoned wells to be plugged in a way that
confines gas and water in the strata in which they are found and
prevents them from escaping into other strata;
(4) provide for drilling wells and preserving a record of them;
(5) require wells to be drilled and operated in a manner that
prevents injury to adjoining property;
(6) prevent gas and water from escaping from the strata in which
they are found into other strata;
(7) require records to be kept and reports made;
(8) provide for the issuance of permits and other evidences of
permission when the issuance of the permit or permission is
necessary or incident to the enforcement of its blanket grant of
authority to make any rules necessary to effectuate the law; and
(9) otherwise accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2533, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.