Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-3-oil-and-gas > Chapter-86-regulation-of-natural-gas
Sec. 86.043. DETERMINING GAS-OIL RATIO. The commission may fix
and determine the gas-oil ratio of all oil wells in the state but
none of the provisions of this chapter may be construed to
authorize the limitation of the production of marginal wells
below the amount fixed by statute. If a restriction imposed by
the commission on the production of oil from an oil well operates
to increase the gas-oil ratio of the well so as to then classify
it as a gas well under the provisions of this chapter, the well
nevertheless shall be considered to be an oil well.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2534, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER D. PRODUCTION OF GAS