Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-4-mines-and-mining > Chapter-131-uranium-surface-mining-and-reclamation-act
Sec. 131.002. DECLARATION OF POLICY. The legislature finds and
declares that:
(1) the extraction of minerals by surface mining operations is a
basic and essential activity making an important contribution to
the economic well-being of the state and nation;
(2) proper reclamation of land explored for minerals and
surface-mined land is necessary to prevent undesirable land and
water conditions that would be detrimental to the general
welfare, health, safety, and property rights of the citizens of
this state;
(3) surface mining takes place in diverse areas where the
geologic, topographic, climatic, biological, and social
conditions are significantly different and that reclamation
operations and the specifications for reclamation operations must
vary accordingly;
(4) it is not always possible to explore for or to extract
minerals required by our society without disturbing the earth and
producing waste materials, and the very character of certain
types of surface mining operations occasionally precludes
complete restoration of the affected land to its original
condition;
(5) unregulated surface mining may destroy or diminish the
utility of land for commercial, industrial, residential,
recreational, agricultural, and forestry purposes by causing
erosion and landslides, by contributing to floods, by polluting
the water, by destroying fish and wildlife habitats, by impairing
natural beauty, by damaging the property of citizens, by creating
hazards dangerous to life and property, by degrading the quality
of life in local communities, and by counteracting governmental
programs and efforts to conserve soil, water, and other natural
resources, which results are declared to be inimical to the
public interest and destructive to the public health, safety,
welfare, and economy of the State of Texas;
(6) due to its unique character or location, some land within
the state may be unsuitable for all or certain types of surface
mining operations;
(7) reclamation of land explored for minerals and surface-mined
land as provided by this chapter will allow the mining of
valuable minerals in a manner designed for the protection and
subsequent beneficial use of land; and
(8) the requirements of this chapter for reclamation and
maintenance of affected land are necessary for the public health
and safety and thus constitute a valid application of the police
power of this state.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2607, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 849, ch. 379,
Sec. 1, eff. June 6, 1979.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1117, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.