Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-4-mines-and-mining > Chapter-131-uranium-surface-mining-and-reclamation-act
Sec. 131.102. RECLAMATION STANDARDS. (a) A permit issued under
this chapter to conduct surface mining operations shall require
that the surface mining operations meet all applicable
reclamation standards of this chapter and any other requirements
that the commission establishes by rule.
(b) Reclamation standards shall apply to all surface mining and
reclamation operations that are not exempted or excluded and
shall require the operator as a minimum to:
(1) conduct surface mining operations in a manner consistent
with prudent mining practice, so as to maximize the utilization
and conservation of the resource being recovered so that
reaffecting the land in the future through surface mining can be
minimized;
(2) restore the land affected to the same or a substantially
beneficial condition considering the present and past uses of the
land, so long as the condition does not present any actual or
probable hazard to public health or safety or pose an actual or
probable threat of water diminution or pollution, and the permit
applicants' declared anticipated land use following reclamation
is not considered to be impractical or unreasonable, to involve
unreasonable delay in implementation, or to violate federal,
state, or local law, provided that a variety of postmining land
conditions that differ from the land condition immediately
preceding the surface mining operation, including but not limited
to stock ponds, fishing or recreational lakes, school or park
sites, industrial, commercial, or residential sites, or open
space uses, may be approved by the commission if the proposed
condition is determined to be substantially beneficial and
complies with the provisions of this section;
(3) reduce all highwalls, spoil piles, and banks to a degree to
control erosion effectively and sufficiently to sustain
vegetation, where required, consistent with the anticipated
subsequent use of the affected land, provided that backfilling,
compacting, and grading shall be required to restore the
approximate original contour where required by federal law and
where the volume of overburden is large in comparison to the
volume of mineral deposit and the commission considers the
requirement to be practical;
(4) stabilize and protect all surface areas affected by the
mining and reclamation operation effectively to control erosion
and attendant air and water pollution;
(5) remove the topsoil, if any, from the land in a separate
layer, replace it on the backfill area, or if not utilized
immediately, segregate it in a separate pile from other spoil and
when the topsoil is not replaced on a backfill area within a time
short enough to avoid deterioration of the topsoil, maintain a
successful cover by quick growing plants or other means so that
the topsoil is preserved from wind and water erosion, remains
free of any contamination by toxic material, and is in a usable
condition for sustaining vegetation when restored during
reclamation, except if topsoil is of insufficient quantity or of
poor quality for sustaining vegetation and if other strata can be
shown to be as suitable for vegetation requirements, then the
operator shall remove, segregate, and preserve in a like manner
the other strata which is best able to support vegetation,
provided that the requirements of this provision shall not apply
if a mixing of strata can be shown to be equally suitable for
revegetation requirements;
(6) replace the topsoil or the best available subsoil, if any,
on top of the land to be reclaimed;
(7) fill any auger holes with an impervious material in order to
prevent drainage;
(8) minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic
balance at the mine site and in associated offsite areas and to
the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater
systems both during and after surface mining operations and
during reclamation by:
(A) avoiding toxic mine drainage by such measures as:
(i) preventing or removing water from contact with
toxic-producing deposits,
(ii) treating drainage to reduce toxic content,
(iii) casing, sealing, or otherwise managing boreholes, shafts,
and wells to keep toxic drainage from entering ground and surface
water;
(B) conducting surface mining operations in a manner to prevent
unreasonable additional contributions of suspended solids to
streamflow or runoff outside the permit area above natural levels
under seasonal flow conditions;
(C) removing temporary or large siltation structures from
drainways consistent with good water conservation practices after
disturbed areas are revegetated and stabilized; or
(D) other actions as the commission may prescribe pursuant to
its rules;
(9) stabilize any waste piles;
(10) refrain from surface mining in proximity to active and
abandoned underground mines in which mining would cause
breakthroughs or would endanger the health or safety of miners;
(11) incorporate with respect to the use of impoundments for the
disposal of mine wastes, processing wastes, or other liquid or
solid wastes current engineering practices for the design and
construction of water retention facilities which, at a minimum,
shall be compatible with the requirements of Section 6.0731,
Water Code, and applicable federal laws, ensure that leachate
will not pollute surface or groundwater, and locate impoundments
so as not to endanger public health and safety should failure
occur;
(12) ensure that all debris, toxic materials, or materials
constituting a fire hazard are treated or disposed of in a manner
designed to prevent contamination of ground or surface water or
combustion;
(13) ensure that any explosives are used only in accordance with
existing state and federal law and rules promulgated by the
commission;
(14) ensure that all reclamation efforts proceed as
contemporaneously as practicable with the surface mining
operations;
* * *