Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-4-mines-and-mining > Chapter-134-texas-surface-coal-mining-and-reclamation-act
Sec. 134.004. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affected person" means a person having an interest that is
* * *
purpose of determining the location, quantity, or quality of a
coal deposit.
(7) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(8) "Federal Act" means the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. Section 1201 et seq.).
(9) "Imminent danger to the health or safety of the public"
means the existence of a condition or practice or a violation of
a permit or other requirement of this chapter in a surface coal
mining and reclamation operation that could reasonably be
expected to cause substantial physical harm to persons outside
the permit area before the condition, practice, or violation can
be abated. A reasonable expectation of death or serious injury
before abatement exists if a rational person, subjected to the
same conditions or practices giving rise to the peril, would not
expose himself to the danger during the time necessary for
abatement.
(10) "Operator" means a person engaged in coal mining who
removes or intends to remove more than 250 tons of coal from the
earth by coal mining within 12 consecutive months in one
location.
(11) "Other minerals" means clay, stone, sand, gravel,
metalliferous and nonmetalliferous ores, and other solid
materials or substances of commercial value excavated in solid
form from natural deposits on or in the earth, exclusive of coal
and those minerals that occur naturally in liquid or gaseous
form.
(12) "Permit" means a permit to conduct surface coal mining and
reclamation operations or underground mining operations issued by
the commission.
(13) "Permit area" means the area of land indicated on the
approved map submitted by the operator with the operator's
application, which area of land must be covered by an operator's
bond as required by Subchapter F and readily identifiable by
appropriate markers on the site.
(14) "Permit holder" means a person holding a permit to conduct
surface coal mining and reclamation operations or underground
mining activities under this chapter.
(15) "Person" means an individual, partnership, society,
joint-stock company, firm, company, corporation, business
organization, governmental agency, or any organization or
association of citizens.
(16) "Prime farmland" means land that the commission determines
meets the criteria prescribed by the secretary of agriculture and
published in the Federal Register, including moisture
availability, temperature regime, chemical balance, permeability
without regard to annual mean soil temperatures, surface layer
composition, susceptibility to flooding, and erosion
characteristics, and that historically has been used for
intensive agricultural purposes. Land has not historically been
used for the production of cultivated crops if:
(A) the land has been used as woodland or rangeland; or
(B) the only cultivation has been disking to:
(i) establish or help maintain bermuda grass used as forage; or
(ii) plant oats or rye for quick cover, to be used as forage and
not as a grain crop.
(17) "Secretary of agriculture" means the secretary of the
United States Department of Agriculture.
(18) "Secretary of the interior" means the secretary of the
United States Department of the Interior.
(19) "Surface coal mining and reclamation operations" means
surface coal mining operations and the activities necessary and
incidental to the reclamation of those operations.
(20) "Surface coal mining operations" means:
(A) activities conducted on the surface of land in connection
with a surface coal mine or subject to the requirements of
Section 134.015 incidental to an underground coal mine, including
excavation for the purpose of obtaining coal, including such
common methods as contour, strip, auger, mountaintop removal, box
cut, open pit, and area mining, the use of explosives and
blasting, and in situ distillation or retorting, leaching or
other chemical or physical processing, and the cleaning,
concentrating, or other processing or preparation, loading of
coal at or near the mine site; excluding the extraction of coal
incidental to the extraction of other minerals where the coal
does not exceed 16-2/3 percent of the total tonnage of coal and
other minerals removed annually for purposes of commercial use or
sale or coal explorations subject to this chapter; and
(B) the areas on which those activities occur or where those
activities disturb the natural land surface, areas adjacent to
land the use of which is incidental to any of those activities,
all land affected by the construction of new roads or the
improvement or use of existing roads to gain access to the site
of those activities and for haulage, and excavations, workings,
impoundments, dams, ventilation shafts, entryways, refuse banks,
dumps, stockpiles, overburden piles, spoil banks, culm banks,
tailings, holes or depressions, repair areas, storage areas,
processing areas, shipping areas, and other areas on which are
sited structures, facilities, or other property or materials on
the surface, resulting from or incident to those activities.
(21) "Unwarranted failure to comply" means the failure of a
permit holder to prevent the occurrence of any violation of the
permit holder's permit or any requirement of this chapter due to
indifference, lack of diligence, or lack of reasonable care, or
the failure to abate any violation of the permit holder's permit
or this chapter due to indifference, lack of diligence, or lack
* * *