Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-4-mines-and-mining > Chapter-134-texas-surface-coal-mining-and-reclamation-act
Sec. 134.002. FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF POLICY. The
legislature finds and declares that:
(1) the Congress of the United States has enacted the federal
Act, which provides for the establishment of a nationwide program
to regulate surface coal mining and reclamation and which vests
exclusive authority in the Department of the Interior over the
regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation in the United
States;
(2) Section 101 of the federal Act contains the finding by
Congress that because of the diversity in terrain, climate,
biologic, chemical, and other physical conditions in areas
subject to mining operations, the primary governmental
responsibility for developing, authorizing, issuing, and
enforcing regulations for surface mining and reclamation
operations subject to that Act should rest with the states;
(3) Section 503 of the federal Act provides that each state may
assume and retain exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of
surface coal mining and reclamation operations in that state by
obtaining approval of a state program of regulation that
demonstrates that the state is able to carry out the provisions
and meet the purposes of that Act;
(4) Section 503 of the federal Act further provides that a state
wishing to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of
surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the state must
have a state law that provides for the regulation of surface coal
mining and reclamation operations in accordance with that Act;
and
(5) this state wishes to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the
regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in
the state under the federal Act.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 12.02(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995.