Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-5-geothermal-energy-and-associated-resources > Chapter-141-geothermal-resources
Sec. 141.002. DECLARATION OF POLICY. It is declared to be the
policy of the State of Texas that:
(1) the rapid and orderly development of geothermal energy and
associated resources located within the State of Texas is in the
interest of the people of the State of Texas;
(2) in developing the state's geothermal energy and associated
resources, the primary purpose is to provide a dependable supply
of energy in an efficient manner that avoids waste of the energy
resources;
(3) consideration shall be afforded to protection of the
environment, to protection of correlative rights, and to
conservation of natural resources by all agencies and officials
of the State of Texas involved in directing and prescribing rules
or orders governing the exploration, development, and production
of geothermal energy and associated resources and by-products in
Texas;
(4) since geopressured geothermal resources in Texas are an
energy resource system, and since an integrated development of
components of the resources, including recovery of the energy of
the geopressured water without waste, is required for best
conservation of these natural resources of the state, all of the
resource system components, as defined in this chapter, shall be
treated and produced as mineral resources; and
(5) in making the declaration of policy in Subdivision (4) of
this section, there is no intent to make any change in the
substantive law of this state, and the purpose is to restate the
law in clearer terms to make it more accessible and
understandable.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2640, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 394, ch. 185,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979.