Statutes > Texas > Natural-resources-code > Title-6-timber > Chapter-152-forest-pest-control
Sec. 152.012. SURVEYS AND INVESTIGATIONS. (a) The service
shall make surveys and investigations to determine the existence
of infestations of forest pests and means practical for their
control by landowners.
(b) Duly delegated representatives of the service may enter
private land and public land, including that held by the United
States if permission is obtained, for the purpose of conducting
surveys and investigations.
(c) All the service's information shall be available to all
interested landowners.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2648, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.