Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-10-occupations-related-to-law-enforcement-and-security > Chapter-1703-polygraph-examiners
Sec. 1703.306. CONFIDENTIALITY OF EXAMINATION RESULTS. (a) A
polygraph examiner, trainee, or employee of a polygraph examiner,
or a person for whom a polygraph examination is conducted or an
employee of the person, may not disclose information acquired
from a polygraph examination to another person other than:
(1) the examinee or any other person specifically designated in
writing by the examinee;
(2) the person that requested the examination;
(3) a member, or the member's agent, of a governmental agency
that licenses a polygraph examiner or supervises or controls a
polygraph examiner's activities;
(4) another polygraph examiner in private consultation; or
(5) any other person required by due process of law.
(b) The department or any other governmental agency that
acquires information from a polygraph examination under this
section shall maintain the confidentiality of the information.
(c) A polygraph examiner to whom information acquired from a
polygraph examination is disclosed under Subsection (a)(4) may
not disclose the information except as provided by this section.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
213, Sec. 18, eff. May 27, 2009.