Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-11-regulation-of-sales-and-solicitation > Chapter-1801-commission-merchants
Sec. 1801.154. CONSIGNOR'S REMEDIES. (a) If a commission
merchant fails to comply with a provision of Subchapter C, except
Section 1801.103(a), (c), or (d), the commission merchant and the
surety company or sureties required by Section 1801.052 are:
(1) liable for all actual damages incurred by the consignor
resulting from the failure; and
(2) subject to a penalty of not less than $100 or more than
$500.
(b) The consignor may recover the damages and penalty by filing
suit for the actual damages and penalty.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.