Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-11-regulation-of-sales-and-solicitation > Chapter-1801-commission-merchants
Sec. 1801.154. CONSIGNOR'S REMEDIES. (a) If a commission
merchant fails to comply with a provision of Subchapter C, except
Section 1801.103(a), (c), or (d), the commission merchant and the
surety company or sureties required by Section 1801.052 are:
(1) liable for all actual damages incurred by the consignor
resulting from the failure; and
(2) subject to a penalty of not less than $100 or more than
$500.
(b) The consignor may recover the damages and penalty by filing
suit for the actual damages and penalty.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
OCCUPATIONS CODE
TITLE 11. REGULATION OF SALES AND SOLICITATION
CHAPTER 1801. COMMISSION MERCHANTS
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS