Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2153-coin-operated-machines
Sec. 2153.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Coin-operated machine" means any kind of machine or device
operated by or with a coin or other United States currency, metal
slug, token, electronic card, or check, including a music or
skill or pleasure coin-operated machine.
(2) "Commissioner" means the Consumer Credit Commissioner.
(3) "Financial interest" includes a legal or equitable interest,
including the ownership of shares or bonds of a corporation.
(4) "Music coin-operated machine" means any kind of
coin-operated machine, including a phonograph, piano, or
graphophone, that:
(A) dispenses music or is used to dispense music;
(B) is operated by inserting a coin, metal slug, token, or
check; and
(C) is not an amusement machine designed exclusively for a
child.
(5) "Operator" means a person who exhibits or displays, or
permits to be exhibited or displayed, a coin-operated machine in
this state in a place of business that is not owned by the
person.
(6) "Owner" means a person who owns a coin-operated machine in
this state.
(7) "Person" includes an individual, association, trustee,
receiver, partnership, corporation, or organization or a manager,
agent, servant, or employee of an individual, association,
trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, or organization.
(8) "Service coin-operated machine" means any kind of machine or
device, including a pay toilet or telephone, that dispenses only
a service. The term does not include a machine or device that
dispenses merchandise, music, skill, or pleasure.
(9) "Skill or pleasure coin-operated machine" means any kind of
coin-operated machine that dispenses, or is used or is capable of
being used to dispense or afford, amusement, skill, or pleasure
or is operated for any purpose, other than for dispensing only
merchandise, music, or service. The term:
(A) includes a marble machine, marble table machine, marble
shooting machine, miniature racetrack machine, miniature football
machine, miniature golf machine, miniature bowling machine,
billiard or pool game, or machine or device that dispenses
merchandise or commodities or plays music in connection with or
in addition to dispensing skill or pleasure; and
(B) does not include an amusement machine designed exclusively
for a child.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 79, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.