Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-13-sports-amusements-and-entertainment > Chapter-2153-coin-operated-machines
Sec. 2153.452. ZONING. (a) For purposes of zoning, a political
subdivision of this state shall treat the exhibition of a music
or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine in the same manner as
the political subdivision treats the principal use of the
property where the machine is exhibited.
(b) Subsection (a) does not prohibit a municipality from
restricting the exhibition of a coin-operated amusement machine
within 300 feet of a church, school, or hospital.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.