Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-14-regulation-of-motor-vehicles-and-transportation > Chapter-2307-insurer-interests-in-repair-facilities
Sec. 2307.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Arm's length transaction" means the standard of conduct
under which two parties having substantially equal bargaining
power, each acting in its own interest, would negotiate or carry
out a particular transaction.
(2) "Claims center" means a location designated by an insurer
where a claims adjuster, employee, or agent of the insurer
performs an initial damage estimate on a vehicle under the terms
of an insurance policy.
(3) "Favored facility agreement" means an agreement between an
insurer and a repair facility under which the insurer agrees to
recommend, directly or indirectly, to its policyholders or other
beneficiaries under the insurer's policies, that the policyholder
or other beneficiary obtain repairs at that repair facility or in
any other way agrees to influence its policyholders or other
beneficiaries under the insurer's policies to obtain repairs at
that repair facility.
(4) "Insurer" means an insurer authorized by the Texas
Department of Insurance to write motor vehicle insurance in this
state, including a county mutual insurance company, a Lloyd's
plan, and a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange if that insurer
owns an interest in a repair facility in this state. The term
includes an entity that is an affiliate of an insurer as
described by Section 823.003, Insurance Code.
(5) "Repair facility" has the meaning assigned by Section
2304.001.
(6) "Support services" means basic services, provided
nonspecifically, that are provided internally and to each
affiliate or subsidiary, by an insurer, its parent company, or a
separate affiliate created to provide basic corporate support.
The term does not include a service related to the operation of a
repair facility if that service would have no value, or minimal
value to any other type of business.
(7) "Tied repair facility" means a repair facility in which an
insurer owns an interest.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 20.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Renumbered from Occupations Code, Section 2306.001 by Acts 2005,
79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 23.001(76), eff. September 1, 2005.