Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-14-regulation-of-motor-vehicles-and-transportation > Chapter-2308-vehicle-towing-and-booting
Sec. 2308.208. MUNICIPAL OR COUNTY ORDINANCE REGULATING UNAUTHORIZED VEHICLES AND TOWING OF MOTOR VEHICLES. The governing body of a municipality or the commissioners court of a county may adopt an ordinance that is identical to this chapter or that imposes additional requirements that exceed the minimum standards of this chapter but may not adopt an ordinance conflicting with this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 684.101 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046, Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2007.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1310, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.