Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-14-regulation-of-motor-vehicles-and-transportation > Chapter-2308-vehicle-towing-and-booting
Sec. 2308.203. TOWING FEE STUDIES. (a) The governing body of a political subdivision that regulates nonconsent tow fees shall establish procedures by which a towing company may request that a towing fee study be performed.(b) The governing body of the political subdivision shall establish or amend the allowable fees for nonconsent tows at amounts that represent the fair value of the services of a towing company and are reasonably related to any financial or accounting information provided to the governing body.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 643.204 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046, Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of section effective until September 01, 2010Sec. 2308.204. FEES FOR NONCONSENT TOWS IN OTHER AREAS. (a) In an area in which no political subdivision regulates the fees that may be charged or collected for a nonconsent tow from private property, a towing company may charge and collect a fee for the tow of a motor vehicle from private property in an amount not to exceed an amount equal to 150 percent of the fee that the towing company would have been authorized to charge for a nonconsent tow made at the request of a peace officer of the political subdivision in which the private property is located.(b) A towing company may charge and collect a fee for the tow of a vehicle, with a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 26,000 pounds, from private property in an amount not to exceed an amount equal to 125 percent of the fee that the towing company would have been authorized to charge for a nonconsent tow made at the request of a peace officer of the political subdivision in which the private property is located.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 643.205 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046, Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2007.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1310, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2010.
Text of section effective on September 01, 2010Sec. 2308.204. FEES FOR PRIVATE PROPERTY TOWS IN OTHER AREAS. In an area in which no political subdivision regulates the fees that may be charged or collected in connection with a private property tow from private property, a towing company may charge and collect fees for the tow of a motor vehicle in an amount not to exceed the maximum amount authorized by commission rule.