Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-152-state-board-of-medical-examiners
Sec. 152.054. CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER; MEDICAL DIRECTOR. (a)
The executive director may employ a chief operating officer to:
(1) administer, implement, and monitor systems and necessary
measures to promote the quality and efficiency of board
operations; and
(2) perform other duties as assigned by the executive director.
(b) If the executive director is not a physician licensed to
practice in this state, the executive director shall appoint a
medical director who is:
(1) a physician licensed to practice in this state; and
(2) primarily responsible for implementing and maintaining
policies, systems, and measures regarding clinical and
professional issues and determinations.
(c) The chief operating officer or medical director acts under
the supervision and at the direction of the executive director.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.