Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-152-state-board-of-medical-examiners
Sec. 152.001. TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD. (a) The Texas Medical Board
is an agency of the executive branch of state government with the
power to regulate the practice of medicine.
(b) A reference in any other law to the former Texas State Board
of Medical Examiners means the Texas Medical Board.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
269, Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2005.