Statutes > Texas > Occupations-code > Title-3-health-professions > Chapter-155-license-to-practice-medicine
Sec. 155.007. APPLICATION PROCESS. (a) The executive director
shall review each application for a license and shall:
(1) recommend to the board each applicant eligible for a
license; and
(2) report to the board the name of each applicant determined to
be ineligible for a license, together with the reasons for that
determination.
(b) An applicant determined to be ineligible for a license by
the executive director may request review of that determination
by a committee of the board. The applicant must request the
review not later than the 20th day after the date the applicant
receives notice of the determination.
(c) The executive director may refer an application to the board
committee for a recommendation concerning eligibility. If the
committee determines that the applicant is ineligible for a
license, the committee shall submit that determination, together
with the reasons for the determination, to the board unless the
applicant requests a hearing not later than the 20th day after
the date the applicant receives notice of the determination.
(d) The committee may refer an application for determination of
eligibility to the full board.
(e) A hearing requested under Subsection (c) shall be held
before an administrative law judge of the State Office of
Administrative Hearings and must comply with:
(1) Chapter 2001, Government Code; and
(2) the rules of:
(A) the State Office of Administrative Hearings; and
(B) the board.
(f) After receipt of the administrative law judge's proposed
findings of fact and conclusions of law, the board shall
determine the applicant's eligibility. The board shall provide an
applicant who is denied a license a written statement containing
the reasons for the board's action.
(g) Each report received or gathered by the board on a license
applicant is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under
Chapter 552, Government Code. The board may disclose a report to
an appropriate licensing authority in another state. The board
shall report all licensing actions to appropriate licensing
authorities in other states and to the Federation of State
Medical Boards of the United States.
(h) Not later than January 1 of each year:
(1) the executive director shall review the policy and
procedures the board uses to issue licenses; and
(2) the board shall perform a needs assessment to enable the
board to determine the performance goals that the board must meet
to reduce any unreasonable delays in the timely completion of the
licensing process and to ensure the process is completed in a
reasonable number of days.
(i) Not later than August 1 of each even-numbered year, the
executive director shall issue a report to the governor, the
Legislative Budget Board, and the relevant committees of the
senate and the house of representatives on the state of the
board's licensing process.
(j) The report required under Subsection (i) must include a
projected yearly budget for board staffing and technology
improvements that will allow the board to issue licenses within a
reasonable number of days.
(k) The board and the executive director shall ensure that any
change in licensing policies or procedures is made only to
increase the number of licenses issued under this chapter, reduce
unreasonable delays in the licensing process, and maintain public
safety.
(l) The report required under Subsection (i) must include:
(1) any specialty certification information collected from
applicants, including any information similar to information
collected under Section 154.006;
(2) the location where each applicant intends to practice; and
(3) in aggregate form, data collected since the prior report
relating to felony convictions, Class A and Class B misdemeanor
convictions, and deferred adjudications for felonies and Class A
and Class B misdemeanors.
(m) Not later than August 31, 2008, the board shall ensure that
the average time to process license applications under this
chapter does not exceed 51 days. The board shall include the
board's progress toward this performance measure target in the
report required under Subsection (i).
(n) The board shall make an effort to give priority to an
application submitted by an applicant who informs the board that
the applicant intends to practice in a medically underserved area
of this state.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.027(f), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
880, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.